Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีต่อฟฤติกรรมการสอนของครูในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร : การวิจัยแบบผสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of ordinatry national educational testing on teaching behaviors of teachers in Bangkok : mixed method research
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล ว่องวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิจัยการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.175
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสอนของครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสอนของครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างกลุ่มวิชาและสังกัดโรงเรียนแตกต่างกัน และ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสอนของครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังการสอบระดับชาติ การวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การศึกษาประเภทการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณแบบเป็นลำดับ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถาม ขั้นตอนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 15 คน ขั้นที่สองเป็นการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ คือ ครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 550 คน จาก 3 สังกัด ได้แก่ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา สำนักบริหารงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย คือ ค่าร่อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิตที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบได้แก่ t-test และ ANOVA ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสอนของครูในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า พฤติกรรมการสอนของครูที่ปฏิบัติมากหลังมีนโยบายการสอบระดับชาติ 5 อันดับแรก คือ 1) ครูต้องคิดวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสาระที่สอนมากขึ้น 2) ครูต้องวิเคราะห์โจทย์ข้อสอบมากขึ้น 3) ครูใช้ข้อสอบ O-NET มาสอนมากขึ้น 4) ครูเตรียมเนื้อหาตามแนวข้อสอบระดับชาติในการสอน 5) ครูต้องอ่านหนังสือเพิ่มเติมมากขึ้น 2. ผลกระทบของการสอบระดับชาติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการสอนของครูระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างสังกัดของโรงเรียนและวิชาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักบริหารงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาเอกชนมีการใช้คู่มือที่มีแนวข้อสอบระดับชาติควบคู่กับการสอน การสอนแบบติว (เน้นการติวข้อสอบ) การนำข้อสอบระดับชาติมาสอนในห้องเรียน การแนะนำให้นักเรียนทำข้อสอบระดับชาติย้อนหลังทุกปี การนำข้อสอบระดับชาติมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกข้อสอบมากกว่าโรงเรียนในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา และครูวิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์มีการออกข้อสอบตามรูปแบบของแบบสอบระดับชาติมากกว่าวิชาภาษาไทย และครูวิชาคณิตศาสตร์มีการออกข้อสอบตามรูปแบบของแบบสอบระดับชาติมากกว่าวิชาสังคมศึกษา 3. นโยบายของการใช้ผลการสอบระดับชาติขั้นพื้นฐานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการคัดเลือกบุคคลเข้ามหาวิทยาลัย ส่งผลกระทบให้ครูมีพฤติกรรมการด้านใช้แบบเรียน ด้านรูปแบบการสอน ด้านเทคนิคการสอน ด้านวิธีการสอน ด้านการใช้สื่อและแหล่งการเรียนรู้ ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล ก่อนและหลังการสอบระดับชาติแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: (1) to study the impact of Ordinary National Educational Testing (O-NET) on the teaching practice of teachers in the upper secondary schools in Bangkok; (2) to conduct a comparative study the impact O-NET on teachers’ teaching practice from different subjects and educational sectors; and (3) to study the effects of O-NET on teaching behaviors of teachers in the upper secondary school level before and after the O-NET was administered nationwide. Quantitative and qualitative research methods were employed in this study. Data was collected through questionnaires and interviews. Qualitative data was taken from 15 teachers in the upper secondary schools level in the Bangkok Metropolis area. Quantitative data was collected from 550 teachers in the upper secondary schools level from different subjects within three different sectors including the Office of the Basic Education Commission, the Office of the Higher Education Commission, and the Office of the Private Education Commission. Descriptive statistics used included percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The t-test and ANOVA were employed for the comparative study. The results are as follows; 1. Following the implementation of the O-NET national educational policy reform, teachers were found to be broadening their teaching behaviors. The study showed five different teacher’s behaviors from a greater to lesser extent to which ONET affected. These include (1) more subject content analysis, (2) more test items analyses, (3) the use of more O-NET test items to teach in class, (4) more class preparation based on national test items, and (5) more extensive reading, respectively. 2. There is a significant statistical difference (p < 0.05) on the impact O-NET has had on teachers’ teaching behaviors from different subjects and educational sectors. Schools that are under the jurisdiction of the Office of Private Education used the guidelines laid out in the National Examination Manual in conjunction with their own teaching methods and tutoring (exam-centered tutoring). Teachers of the Private Education Sector schools have adapted O-NET examination in the previous years to prepare their students for the official tests. The data shows that the Private Education Sector schools have been using more National Examination Manuals and previous O-NET examination than schools in the Basic and Higher Education sectors. Comparatively, across the subjects, Mathematics and Science teachers are able to produce examinations more consistently in line with O-NET than Thai and Social Education teachers. 3. The comparative data shows that there is a considerable difference in teaching methods of teachers in the upper secondary school level after the implementation of the O-NET educational policy reform. There is a statistical level of 0.01 in the different teaching methods. These include textbooks, the use of media and learning resources, measurement and evaluation, teaching methods, teaching techniques, and measurement and evaluation.
Creative Commons License