Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remote sensing techniques for detecting early growing stages of dry season rice crops: a case study in the irrigated districts of Suphanburi, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1281
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการในการตรวจจับพื้นที่ที่มีการเตรียมแปลงปลูกข้าวนาปรังในช่วงต้นฤดูแล้งในพื้นที่เขตชลประทานในจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรีด้วยเทคนิควิธีการของการสำรวจระยะไกล โดยใช้อนุกรมดัชนีพืชพรรณผลต่างแบบนอร์แมลไลซ์ (Normalized Difference Vegetation Index, NDVI) วงจรชีพลักษณ์ของข้าว รวมถึงข้อมูลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมต่างช่วงเวลา โดยนำข้อมูลจากกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตรมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง โดย NDVI Spectral Profile ของพื้นที่เตรียมแปลงปลูกข้าวจะต้องอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง -0.3 - 0.3 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าในช่วงฤดูแล้งของปี 2557/2558 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่มีการประกาศให้มีการงดทำการปลูกข้าวในฤดูแล้ง มีความถูกต้องคิดเป็นร้อยละ 76 ของพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการสุ่มทดสอบ สำหรับผลการตรวจจับพื้นที่ในการปลูกข้าวปี 2558/2559 พบว่ามีพื้นที่ในการปลูกข้าวนาปรังคิดเป็นร้อยละ 90 และในการตรวจจับพบว่าเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีการทำการเกษตรชนิดอื่นๆที่ไม่ใช่การปลูกข้าวนาปรัง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 10 ของพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการสุ่มทดสอบ สาเหตุที่ทำให้ช่วงปี 2558/2559 มีความถูกต้องที่มากกว่าปี2557/2558 ส่วนหนึ่งนั้นมาจากเป็นปีที่ไม่ได้มีการประกาศให้งดปลูกข้าวนาปรังรวมไปถึงข้อมูลจากกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตรมีการตรวจสอบพื้นที่จริงเพิ่มขึ้นจึงทำให้ข้อมูลมีความถูกต้องมากขึ้น จากผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการนำอนุกรมดัชนีพืชพรรณผลต่างแบบนอร์แมลไลซ์มาใช้ในการตรวจจับพื้นที่เตรียมแปลงปลูกข้าวนาปรัง โดยงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจจับพื้นที่ที่มีการเตรียมแปลงปลูกข้าวนาปรังในพื้นที่บริเวณอื่นๆร่วมกับสมุดทะเบียนเกษตรกรของกรมส่งเสริมการเกษตรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ซึ่งในอนาคตอาจมีการพิจารณาปัจจัยอื่นๆร่วมด้วยเช่นการนำค่าดัชนีพืชพรรณชนิดอื่นๆเข้ามาช่วยในการทดสอบและเพิ่มความละเอียดถูกต้องของภาพดาวเทียม เข้ามาช่วยในการตรวจจับพื้นที่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research propose methodology to identify detecting early growing stages of dry seasons rice crops in the irrigated districts of Supanburi province. The chosen remote sensing data for detection are Normalized Difference Vegetation Index, phenological cycle of rice and different time periods of the satellite data. The verification data for accuracy from the Ministry of Agriculture and cooperative. For method in case study use NDVI spectral profile for detecting growing stages of dry seasons rice crops and based on the user’s specific NDVI threshold. It found that the specific NDVI threshold for detect areas have values between -0.3 to 0.3. The overall accuracy detects areas in 2014/2015 that the result of growing stages dry seasons rice crops found 76 percent and found other vegetation as 24 percent of study areas. In the other hand in 2015/2016 that have found 90 percent and other vegetation 10 percent. The detect results confirmed that the proposed method can be used for detecting early growing stages of dry seasons rice crops of study area. It’s hope that the proposed methodology could be applied to other study area with agriculture book of the Ministry of Agriculture be good together. The future study will be use of other vegetation index or use high resolution satellite data.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.