Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Remote sensing technique for mangrove studies: Tropical mangrove species classification with convolutional neural network and tropical mangrove tree biomass modelling with terrestrial laser scanner
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1278
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาป่าชายเลนในสองประเด็น ประเด็นแรกคือ งานวิจัยที่ใช้ภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมรายละเอียดสูงในการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการสกัดคุณลักษณะจากภาพประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตาม วิธีการดังกล่าวยังจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการตัดสินใจจากมนุษย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของประเด็นวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะนำข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันซึ่งเป็นวิธีการด้านการเรียนรู้เครื่องมาใช้จำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนเขตร้อนร่วมกับภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม Quickbird เพื่อปรับปรุงวิธีการจำแนกให้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น สถาปัตยกรรม Compressed Fully Convolution Network (CFCN) เป็นวิธีการนำเสนอที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ปรับปรุงจากโครงข่ายอ้างอิง FCN-8s ให้มีจำนวนพารามิเตอร์ที่ลดน้อยลง มีความเหมาะสมกับทรัพยากรประมวลผลที่จำกัด และมีค่าทดสอบทั้ง 6 ค่าไม่น้อยไปกว่าโครงข่ายอ้างอิง ผลการจำแนกจาก CFCN จะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการจำแนกแบบความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด ผลการจำแนกพบว่า วิธี CFCN ให้ความถูกต้องการจำแนกโดยรวมร้อยละ 90.36 มีค่าสูงกว่าวิธีการจำแนกแบบความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดที่มีค่าความถูกต้องการจำแนกโดยรวมเพียง 66.02 ผลการจำแนกยืนยันถึงความเป็นไปได้ของการนำข่ายประสาทคอนโวลูชันมาประยุกต์ร่วมกับข้อมูลการสำรวจระยะไกลเพื่อการจำแนกพันธุ์ไม้ป่าชายเลนเขตร้อน ประเด็นงานวิจัยที่สอง ใช้เครื่องสแกนเลเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินเก็บข้อมูลทางกายภาพของต้นแสมทะเลโดยไม่ตัดต้นไม้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินด้วยแบบจำลองโครงสร้างเชิงปริมาณ และสร้างเป็นแบบจำลองอัลโลเมตรีด้วยฟังก์ชันยกกำลัง ผลที่ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลจากแบบจำลองอ้างอิงด้วยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยรากที่สอง ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าสูง (ร้อยละ 40 และ 35) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับแบบจำลองอ้างอิงทั่วไป ในทางกลับกัน ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าต่ำ (น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 20) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นจากต้นแสมทะเลเช่นเดียวกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นว่า การสร้างแบบจำลองที่ระบุพันธุ์ไม้ให้ค่ามวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินที่มีความถูกต้องมากกว่าไม่ระบุพันธุ์ไม้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประยุกต์ให้เป็นวิธีการมาตรฐานสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองอัลโลเมตรีของต้นแสมทะเลในพื้นที่อื่น จากแนวคิดดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้สร้างแบบจำลองแบบระบุพันธุ์ไม้กับพืชชายเลนสายพันธุ์อื่น เพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลองในครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research can be split into two topics. The first topic is the use of hi-resolution satellite images Quickbird in combination with convolutional neural network for classifying tropical mangroves at the species levels. The chosen network architecture is compressed fully convolution network (CFCN) that is based on the popular FCN-8s reference network. It was found that the compressed network performs as good as the reference network during the training session. This claim is supported by the six testing parameters. Additionally, the classification capability of the proposed network was tested against the popular maximum likelihood classifier (MLC). The proposed method gained 90.36% of total classification accuracy while the MLC method got only 66.02%. The outcome indicates that the proposed method can be used for classifying tropical mangrove at the operational level. The second topic proposes the non-destructive method, a terrestrial laser scanner (TLS), to collect the tree structure and generate the allometric tree model. The result was compared to the four reference models using the RMSE. The largest error (i.e., 40% and 35%) was found when comparing the presented model to the two generic allometric models. On the other hand, the outcomes of the species-specific models were closer to the outcome of this study (i.e., the RMSE errors are less than 20%). The discrepancy between the proposed TLS model and the generic mangrove model recommended that a species-specific model is demanded more accurate results. It is supposed that the methodology presented in this study may be utilized as standard procedures for producing the A. marina allometric model in other areas.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.