Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of UML sequence diagrams to trace technical specification change
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1275
Abstract
แผนภาพลำดับมักนิยมใช้เพื่อจำลองปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัตถุของคลาสภายในระบบสารสนเทศ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการเเละได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับเปรียบเทียบแผนภาพลำดับยูเอ็มแอล เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกการตามรอยการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อกำหนดทางเทคนิค โดยบันทึกการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อรายงานส่วนต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับผลกระทบทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ ระบบยังสามารถสร้างกราฟการตามรอยที่สัมพันธ์กับแผนภาพลำดับเวอร์ชันใหม่เพื่อแสดงความขึ้นต่อกันที่เป็นปัจจุบันระหว่างส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ แนวทางระบบอัตโนมัติที่นำเสนอจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการปรับปรุงกระบวนการซอฟต์แวร์ในด้านการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนเเปลง รวมทั้งการได้ผลลัพธ์ที่สร้างขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วจากระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น จากเดิมที่เป็นงานเอกสารน่าเบื่อหน่ายเเละลดแนวโน้มความผิดพลาดของการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sequence diagrams are widely used to model the interactions between objects in an information system. This paper presents a method and develops a tool for comparing UML sequence diagrams to facilitate tracing the technical specification change. The change log is generated to report all the affected elements. The traceability graph associated with the new version of sequence diagram is also constructed to illustrate the updated dependency among components. The proposed automation approach would benefit software process improvement for change impact analysis. In addition, the output generated from the implemented system could fasten the tedious documentation chore as well as reduce the error-prone operations.
Creative Commons License