Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Russian Foreign Policy towards the Kurile Islands during 2000-2008
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.738
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ต้องการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ทำให้รัสเซียในสมัยประธานาธิบดีวลาดิเมียร์ ปูตินดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่แข็งกร้าวมากขึ้นต่อกรณีพิพาทหมู่เกาะคูริลระหว่างค.ศ. 2000 ถึง 2008 ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยศึกษาปัจจัยในสามระดับ ได้แก่ 1. ตัวแสดงระดับปัจเจกบุคคล 2. ตัวแสดงระดับภายในประเทศ 3. ตัวแสดงระดับระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อศึกษาว่าปัจจัยใดที่ส่งผลให้ท่าทีของรัสเซียแข็งกร้าว ซึ่งแตกต่างจากสมัยแรกของประธานาธิบดีปูตินรัสเซียที่ยังพยายามเจรจาแก้ไขกรณีพิพาทหมู่เกาะคูริล จุดเปลี่ยนเกิดขึ้นในสมัยที่สองเมื่อรัสเซียเริ่มพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจบนหมู่เกาะและมีการประจำกองทัพโดยมีเป้าหมายหลักด้านความมั่นคง การศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้รัสเซียดำเนินนโยบายที่แข็งกร้าวมากขึ้นเพราะตัวแสดงระดับภายในประเทศและตัวแสดงระดับระหว่างประเทศ เพราะในสมัยแรกรัสเซียยังยินดีที่จะเจรจาตามปฏิญญาร่วมระหว่างอดีตสหภาพโซเวียตและญี่ปุ่น ค.ศ. 1956 ซึ่งรัสเซียตกลงที่จะคืนเกาะชิโกตันและเกาะฮาโบไมซึ่งเป็นสองเกาะเล็กให้ญี่ปุ่น แต่ท่าทีของรัสเซียในสมัยที่สองได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไป รัสเซียยังคงยืนกรานอำนาจอธิปไตยเหนือหมู่เกาะคูริลและแสดงท่าทีแข็งกร้าวที่จะไม่คืนแม้แต่เกาะชิโกตันและเกาะฮาโบไมให้ญี่ปุ่น บทบาทของตัวแสดงระดับภายในประเทศที่มีผลอย่างมากต่อท่าทีของรัสเซีย คือ สภาดูม่าซาคาลินส์ซึ่งต่อต้านการยกหมู่เกาะคูริลให้ญี่ปุ่นส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งภายในรัสเซีย เพราะในตอนแรกรัฐบาลซึ่งนำโดยประธานาธิบดีปูตินมีท่าทีประนีประนอมต่อการแก้ไขกรณีพิพาทหมู่เกาะคูริล ส่วนบทบาทตัวแสดงระดับระหว่างประเทศที่สำคัญคือสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เป็นพันธมิตรหลักของญี่ปุ่น ยิ่งทำให้รัสเซียหวั่นเกรงเรื่องความมั่นคงเพราะหากรัสเซียยกหมู่เกาะคูริลให้ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกาอาจจะเข้ามาตั้งฐานทัพในหมู่เกาะคูริลได้ในอนาคต บทบาทของตัวแสดงระดับภายในประเทศและตัวแสดงระดับระหว่างประเทศส่งผลให้รัสเซียไม่สามารถยกหมู่เกาะคูริลให้ญี่ปุ่นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies factors that contribute to Russia's tough foreign policy towards Kuril Islands under President Vladimir Putin during 2000 - 2008. The researcher studies potential factors at 3 levels as follows 1) individual level actors 2) domestic level actors 3) international level actors. The researcher aims to find factors that play major role in Russia's harsh attitudes toward Kuril Islands. In the early days of President Putin's presidency, Russia has tried to resolve the dispute. The turning points occur when Russia has begun to develop the economy on the islands, and set up military service with the main goal of security. This Thesis's finding is that factors contributing to Russia's tough policy being domestic level and international level actors, Russia initially agrees to return Shikotan & Habomai islands to Japan based on the Soviet-Japanese Joint Declaration in 1956. Later, Russia under President Putin's second term, continues claiming sovereignty over Kuril Islands and drops the plan of returning Shikotan & Habomai islands. Domestic actors have major impact on Russia's attitude, especially the Duma Zakhalins Council which has opposed granting Kuril Islands to Japan, causing conflicts within Russia. The government, led by President Putin, is initially willing to resolve the dispute in the beginning. The United States, as an ally to Japan, has played a key indirect role as international actor in this dispute. This has resulted in Russia's rethinking of its strategy as they are afraid of the United States setting up military bases on these Islands. These domestic & international level actors have made Russia unable to grant Kuril Islands to Japan.
Creative Commons License