Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพของการปรับเทียบคะแนนสำหรับแบบสอบรูปแบบผสม : การประยุกต์ใช้การปรับเทียบตามทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ ด้วยวิธีโค้งคุณลักษณะและการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์พร้อมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The quality of equating for mixed-format tests : an application of IRT equating with characteristic curve and concurrent calibration methods
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา ภาษีผล
Second Advisor
ศิริชัย กาญจนวาสี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.34
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการปรับเทียบคะแนนตามแนวทฤษฎีการตอบสนองข้อสอบ สำหรับแบบสอบรูปแบบผสมระหว่างข้อสอบแบบเลือกตอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนสองค่า และข้อสอบแบบเขียนตอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนหลายค่า การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การจำลองข้อมูลโดยข้อสอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนสองค่า จำลองข้อมูลตามโมเดลโลจีสติก 3 พารามิเตอร์ และข้อสอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนแบบหลายค่าจำลองข้อมูลตามโมเดลการให้คะแนนบางส่วนแบบทั่วไป (Generalized partial credit model) ที่แตกต่างกันตามรูปแบบการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สัดส่วนของข้อสอบทั้ง 2 ชนิดในแบบสอบ สัดส่วนของข้อสอบทั้ง 2 ชนิดในข้อสอบร่วม และวิธีการปรับเทียบ (2x4x6x2) จำนวนทั้งหมด 96 เงื่อนไข การประเมินคุณภาพการปรับเทียบพิจารณาจากดัชนี MSE ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพของการปรับเทียบคะแนนด้วยวิธีโค้งคุณลักษณะและการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์พร้อมกัน มีความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำ และให้ผลที่ใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อมีรูปแบบการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มผู้สอบที่มีความสามารถเท่าเทียมกัน สำหรับกลุ่มผู้สอบที่มีความสามารถไม่เท่าเทียมกัน วิธีการปรับเทียบด้วยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์พร้อมกันจะมีความคลาดเคลื่อน ในการปรับเทียบต่ำกว่าวิธีโค้งคุณลักษณะ 2. คุณภาพของการปรับเทียบคะแนนทั้งวิธีโค้งคุณลักษณะและการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์พร้อมกัน มีความคลาดเคลื่อนต่ำลง เมื่อสัดส่วนของข้อสอบทั้งสองชนิดในแบบสอบมีจำนวนข้อสอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนสองค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อสัดส่วนของข้อสอบทั้งสองชนิดในข้อสอบร่วมมีจำนวนข้อสอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนสองค่าลดลง 3. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย MSE สำหรับการปรับเทียบคะแนนที่มีสัดส่วนของข้อสอบที่ตรวจให้คะแนนสองค่า กับหลายค่าในแบบสอบที่แตกต่างกัน 4 สัดส่วน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ย MSE ที่ได้จากการปรับเทียบคะแนนสำหรับแบบสอบทั้ง 4 สัดส่วนไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และค่าเฉลี่ย MSE ที่ได้จากการปรับเทียบคะแนนสำหรับข้อสอบร่วมทั้ง 6 สัดส่วนไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย MSE สำหรับการปรับเทียบแต่ละวิธีที่มีรูปแบบการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า มีอย่างน้อย 1 คู่ที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 โดยคู่ที่มีความแตกต่างมากที่สุดคือ การปรับเทียบด้วยวิธีโค้งคุณลักษณะที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบกลุ่มไม่เท่าเทียม กับการปรับเทียบด้วยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์พร้อมกันกับกลุ่มผู้สอบไม่เท่าเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the quality of equating method based on item response theory (IRT) equating for mixed-format test consisting in terms of different item formats (MC and CR) where the MC was dichotomous response model and the CR was polytomous response model. The data of MC and CR were simulated by fitting to the model 3PL and GPC, respectively. There were 96 conditions of the data simulation aspect to the 4 variables as follows (2x4x6x2) : 1) data collection designs, 2) proportions between MC and CR in test 3) proportions between MC and CR in common item, and 4) equating methods. The effectiveness, in this study, has been performed by the mean-squared error (MSE) in evaluating the equating methods. The obtained results were briefly detailed as follows : 1. The quality of equating methods by means of Characteristic curve and Concurrent calibration methods with the equivalent groups design were low MSE. However, design was on non-equivalent groups its MSE by means of Concurrent calibration were lower than Characteristic curve method. 2. The quality of equating methods by means of Characteristic curve and Concurrent calibration methods with the equivalent groups design were decreased when the number of MC was increased in accordance with the proportion between MC and CR in Tests and the number of MC was decreased in accordance with the proportion between MC and CR in common items set. 3. The comparison results for 4 proportions between MC and CR in terms of mixed-format test was found that the obtained average MSE index presents statistically non-significant difference (p < .05) and the comparison results for 6 proportions between MC and CR in terms of common items set also. 4. The comparison results for 2 designs nested in 2 equating methods was found that the obtained average MSE index presents significantly difference (p < .05), largest difference was on the Characteristic with non-equivalent groups and curve and Concurrent calibration methods with non-equivalent groups.
Creative Commons License