Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของตัวกลางเปลือกหอยนางรมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดด้วยถังกรองไร้อากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of oyster shell media to treat acidic wastewater in anaerobic filter tank
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1517
Abstract
ศึกษาหาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดด้วยถังกรองไร้อากาศ โดยใช้เปลือกหอยนางรมเหลือทิ้งเป็นตัวกลางในถังกรองไร้อากาศ และปรับพีเอชของน้ำเสียให้เหมาะสมต่อการเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ซึ่งเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยถังกรองไร้อากาศแบบไหลขึ้น และเป็นแบบต่อเนื่อง ทดลองเพื่อหาตัวกลางเปลือกหอยนางรมที่เหมาะสมในการเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยศึกษาการปรับพีเอชน้ำเสียระหว่างเปลือกหอยนางรมที่ไม่ได้เผา และที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในขั้นตอนแรกเปลือกหอยนางรมที่ไม่ได้เผาสามารถปรับพีเอชได้ดีกว่า จึงได้เลือกใช้เปลือกหอยนางรมที่ไม่ได้เผาเป็นตัวกลางในระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการศึกษาเป็นการเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียโดยใช้เปลือกหอยนางรมที่ไม่ได้เผาร้อยละ 0, 5, 10, 15 และ 20 โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ และมีระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสีย คือ 12, 18 และ 24 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียทุกชุดการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณเปลือกหอยนางรมและระยะเวลาเก็บกักที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดด้วยถังกรองไร้อากาศ คือ ร้อยละ 20 โดยปริมาตร ระยะเวลาเก็บกักน้ำเสีย 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสามารถปรับพีเอชน้ำเสียจาก 3.3 เป็น 6.95 และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี บีโอดี และของแข็งแขวนลอยสูงถึงร้อยละ 95, 95 และ 97 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the acidic wastewater treatment efficiency by anaerobic filter tank using oyster shell waste as packing media and pH adjustment the experimental reactor was opperated by continuous up-flow anaerobic filter tank. In the first experiment was conducted to find the optimum oyster shell for wastewater treatment operation by studying the ability of oyster shell which was inactivated and activated at temperature 700, 800 and 900°C for 1 and 2 hours, respectively for pH adjustment of wastewater. The results revealed that the inactivated oyster shell could adjust pH better than activated oyster shell. Thus, inactivated oyster shell was selected for being packing media in wastewater treatment system. Finally, the wastewater treatment system operation studies were performed by using inactivated oyster shell 0, 5, 10, 15 and 20 % by volume and the hydraulic retention times were 12, 18 and 24 hours, respectively. From the wastewater treatment efficiencies in every experiments, the results showed that the optimum oyster shell amount and hydraulic retention time for the acidic wastewater treatment by anaerobic filter tank was 20% by volume and hydraulic retention time was 24 hours which the maximum pH in reactor could be adjusted form 3.3 to 6.95 and the maximum efficiency removal for chemical oxygen demand (COD),biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and suspended solid (SS) up to 95, 95 and 97% respectively.
Creative Commons License