Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผลไม้ตีป่นพร้อมบริโภคเสริมด้วยพรีไบโอติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of ready to eat fruit puree supplemented with prebiotics
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สุภิมารส
Second Advisor
นินนาท ชินประหัษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.988
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ผลไม้ตีป่นเสริมคุณค่าอาหาร รวมถึงศึกษากระบวนการผลิต คุณภาพ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยมีตัวแปรคือ มะละกอพันธุ์แขกดำ 50-60% กล้วยหอมพันธุ์หอมทอง 30-40% และสับปะรดพันธุ์ปัตตาเวีย 10-20% ผลไม้ทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาตีป่นแยกชนิด และแช่เยือกแข็งไว้ก่อนนำมาใช้ จากนั้นหาปริมาณผลไม้ที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้ Mixture design ผสมส่วนผสมตามสูตร ปรับ pH 3.6 ให้ความร้อนวิธี double boiling ที่ 80 °C เวลา 5 นาที แล้วทำให้เย็นทันที เก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4-8 °C 1 คืน ก่อนนำมาทดสอบทางกายภาพ วิเคราะห์ทางเคมี และประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยวิธี descriptive analysis with scaling โดยผู้ทดสอบที่ผ่านการฝึกฝนแล้วจำนวน 10 คน ซึ่งพบว่าสูตรที่ผู้บริโภคยอมรับมากที่สุดคือ มะละกอ 53.33% กล้วย 33.33 % และสับปะรด 13.33% จากนั้นนำสูตรที่ได้นี้มาแปรปริมาณฟรุกโตสที่ระดับ 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10% (w/w) แล้วทดสอบทางกายภาพ วิเคราะห์ทางเคมี และประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัสโดยใช้การทดสอบแบบ 9-point hedonic scale พบว่าผู้บริโภคยอมรับปริมาณฟรุกโตส ร้อยละ 8 มากที่สุด สูตรที่เลือกได้นำมาแปรปริมาณ %อินูลิน และ%โอลิโกฟรุกโตสเป็น 3 ระดับ แปรปริมาณเป็น 1,3, และ 5 %ออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 3x3 Factorial เมื่อผ่านการทดสอบทางกายภาพและประสาทสัมผัส และวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีแล้วพบว่าปริมาณอินูลินและ โอลิโกฟรุกโตสเท่ากับ 1% และ 3% ตามลำดับ ได้รับคะแนนการยอมรับโดยรวมมากที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีค่า L a b เท่ากับ 47.78, +3.99 และ +16.90 ค่าความคงตัว 2091.71 gf-mm และค่า TSS 23.5 °Brix สูตรที่เลือกได้นำมาศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการ พาสเจอไรซ์พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 90°C เวลา 10 นาที สามารถลดจุลินทรีย์ลงเหลือต่ำกว่า 10 CFU/g จึงใช้อุณหภูมินี้พาสเจอไรซ์ผลไม้ตีป่นเพื่อศึกษาอายุการเก็บเป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ปริมาณกรดแอสคอร์บิกจะลดลง เมื่อระยะเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสในการยอมรับตัวอย่างพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติตลอด 4 สัปดาห์ (p>0.05) และไม่พบจุลินทรีย์ตลอดอายุการเก็บ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop nutritional supplemented fruit purée product as well as to study their processing, qualities and changes during storage. The first step was to study the appropriate ratio of each kind of fruit for the mixed fruit purée. Variables used in this step was the different kinds of fruits used in the experiment, including papaya, banana and pineapple. Each kind of fruit was mashed separately by a blender and kept frozen. To make a mixed fruit purée, all types of mashed fruit purée were mixed together. From the primary trial, it was found that the appropriate ranges (w / w) of the mixed purée was 50-60% papaya, 30-40% banana and 10-20% pineapple. A mixture design was then applied for the formula development. The compositions of the product, therefore, were their adjusted accordingly and pH was adjusted to 3.6 before being heated (double boiling) at 80 ºC for 5 minutes. Subsequently, the samples were filled in a sealed PP plastic bags, After that, the products were taken to appraise for physical, chemical and sensory properties. For the sensory evaluation, descriptive analysis with scaling and preference test of panelists were carried out. It was revealed that the most accepted formula was the mixture of 53.33% papaya 33.33% banana and 13.33% pineapple (w/w). This formula, therefore, was chosen to be used in the next study. The levels of fructose were varied at 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 % (w/w). The product formula with 8% fructose was mostly accepted. The third step was to study the influence of prebiotic on product’s qualities. The levels of inulin: oligofructose were varied at 1, 3 and 5% (calculated from total weight of purée). The experiment plan was factorial 3 X 3. The products supplemented with 1% inulin and 3% oligofructose was the most accepted formula. For shelf life, product could be kept in a refrigerator (4-8 ºC) 4 weeks after pasteurization at 90 ºC 10 min. This product gives pleasant color, flavor and texture of fruit especially when kept in the refrigerator as a dessert.
Creative Commons License