Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of communicative English grammar instruction using team-based learning approach on communicative English language ability of tenth grade students at Nawamintrachinuthid Horwang Nonthaburi School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเรียนการสอนไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนแบบทีมที่มีต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สี่ โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ หอวัง นนทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapa Modehiran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.233
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of using a communicative English grammar instruction using team-based learning approach on communicative English language ability of tenth grade students, and 2) examine the communicative English language ability scores of the participants with high, moderate, and low English ability. The subjects were 48 upper secondary students (Grade 10) who studied at Nawamintarachinutid Horwang Nonthaburi School. The duration of experiment lasted for 11 weeks. In this study, the researcher constructed the communicative English grammar instruction using team-based learning approach. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, t-test, frequency, and percentage. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) students who learned a communicative English grammar instruction using team-based learning approach gained significantly higher average scores on the post Communicative English Language Ability test than the pre Communicative English Language Ability test at the significant level of 0.05 and the mean of the effect size was at 0.86 which referred to large effect, and (2) The participants with high, moderate, and low English ability who learned through this communicative English grammar instruction gained significantly higher average scores on the role-play assignment week 9 than the role-play assignment week 6 at the significant level of 0.05 and the mean of the effect size was at 0.72, 0.43, and 0.75 respectively which referred to medium effect. This research confirms the effectiveness of the communicative English grammar instruction using teambased learning approach. Through the teaching and learning process, students could improve their communicative English language ability and simultaneously they gained their team learning skill
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเรียนการสอนไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนแบบทีมที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของ ผู้เรียนและศึกษาผลของการเรียนการสอนที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของ ผู้เรียนที่มีความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนนวมินทราชินูทิศ หอวัง นนทบุรี ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2552 จำนวน 48 คน การ ทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 11 สัปดาห์ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนไวยากรณ์ ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารโดยใช้การเรียน การสอนแบบทีมทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่า มัชฌิมเลขคณิต, การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ความถี่, เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า(1) นักเรียนที่เรียนไวยากรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารด้วยแนวคิด การเรียนแบบทีมได้คะแนนการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ0.05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.86 ซึ่งหมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลมาก (2) นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูง กลาง และต่ำ ที่เรียนด้วยวิธีการเรียน สอนนี้ได้คะแนนการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษจากหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการทดลองอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมีค่าอิทธิพลเฉลี่ย 0.72, 0.43, และ 0.75 ตามลำดับ ซึ่ง หมายถึงมีค่าอิทธิพลปานกลาง การวิจัยนี้ยืนยันถึงประสิทธิภาพการเรียนการสอนไวยากรณ์ ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารด้วยรูปแบบทีม ในกระบวนการเรียนการสอนพบว่านักเรียนสามารถ พัฒนาการการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษได้อย่างดีควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในทีม
Creative Commons License