Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for determination of alpha- and beta-arbutins in cosmetics by ultra performance liquid chromatography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดแอลฟาและบีตาร์อาร์บูทินในเครื่องสำอาง โดยอัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทรกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1162
Abstract
Skin whitening products are now among the most desire cosmetic for beautycare customers. In the past, hydroquinone was used as a whitening agent but it was banned due to its severe effects to human skin. Since then, there have been other alternative whitening agents available in the market that included arbutins. Betaarbutin has been widely used since it is a natural product whereas alpha-arbutin is synthetic. Both are skin whitening active but alpha-arbutin offers higher stability and more efficiency, acts faster than beta-arbutin, so it is more expensive. For health consumer protection, it is necessary to develop a reliable method to assure that the cosmetic product contain such arbutin as it is claimed. This work aims to develop a method for simultaneous determination of alpha- and beta-arbutin in cosmetic products by using UPLC[superscript TM]. The method was developed on Waters ACQUITY UPLC[superscript TM] system with UV/VIS spectrometric detection at 283 nm. Several columns were investigated and gradient elution profile of 0.1% acetic acid and methanol as a mobile phase were optimized. The analysis time was less than 6 min. The linear working ranges of both arbutins were 2-30 mug/mL (R[superscript 2] =0.9999). The %recoveries of spiked synthetic cosmetics in various matrices (cream, lotion and gel) were between 98-102% with %RSD less than 0.6. Developed method offered better resolution, speed and sensitivity than a typical HPLC analysis method
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องสำอางที่ช่วยให้ผิวขาวกำลังเป็นที่นิยมในปัจจุบัน ไฮโดรควิโนนเคยให้ใช้ในเครื่องสำอางเพื่อช่วยให้ผิวขาวได้ในอดีต แต่เนื่องจากว่าเมื่อใช้ไปนานๆ จะเกิดผลเสียรุนแรงต่อผิวหนัง จึงถูกจัดเป็นสารห้ามใช้ในเครื่องสำอาง ดังนั้นจึงมีสารที่ช่วยให้ผิวขาวชนิดอื่นๆ ที่นำมาใช้แทนไฮโดรควิโนน เช่น อาร์บูทิน บีตาอาร์บูทิน ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไฮโดรควิโนน และได้จากธรรมชาติ ขณะที่อัลฟาอาร์บูทินได้จากการสังเคราะห์ อัลฟาอาร์บูทินมีความเสถียรและมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ได้ดีกว่าบีตาอาร์บูทิน แต่ราคาแพงกว่ามาก ดังนั้นในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค จึงมีความจำป็นต้องพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเพื่อหาปริมาณบีตา- และอัลฟาอาร์บูทินให้ได้ในคราวเดียวกัน เพื่อให้ผู้บริโภคได้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสารสำคัญตรงตามฉลากระบุ สำหรับวิธีนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดหาปริมาณบีตา- และอัลฟาอาร์บูทินในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอาง โดยใช้เครื่องมือสมัยใหม่ที่เรียกว่า อัลตร้าเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี (UPLCTM) เครื่องตรวจวัดยูวีที่ความยาวคลื่น 283 นาโนเมตร โดยการศึกษาจากคอลัมน์หลายประเภท ใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ในระบบเกรเดียนที่ประกอบด้วย 0.1% อะซิตริกแอซิดกับเมทานอล เวลาที่ใช้วิเคราะห์น้อยกว่า 6 นาที โดยมีช่วงของความเป็นเส้นตรงของสารทั้งสองชนิดที่ 2-30 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เปอร์เซ็นของการคืนกลับจากการเติมสารมาตรฐานลงในตัวอย่างเครื่องสำอางที่มีเนื้อเมทริกซ์ต่างๆ (ครีม โลชั่น และเจล) อยู่ระหว่าง 98-102% สำหรับวิธีนี้ทำให้ได้ค่าการแยกของสารที่ดี และมีความรวดเร็วกว่าวิธีที่ใช้เครื่องไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี
Share
COinS