Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toughening of polybenzoxazine by silk sericin-g-PLA/Marl biocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้กับพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนโดยใช้วัสดุคอมพอสิทชีวภาพซึ่งเตรียมได้จากกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ของโปรตีนไหมเซริซีน, พอลิแลคไทด์, และดินสอพอง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2259
Abstract
Polylactide (PLA) is the most widely known biodegradable polymer in use today. Additionally, natural proteins in silk, sericin, have been increasingly used. This work emphasized the synthesis of a graft copolymer, Sericin-g-PLA, in the presence of surface treated marl as a filler, followed by blending with polybenzoxazine to harden the obtained biocomposite. Polybenzoxazine precursor was synthesized from aliphatic diamine, bisphenol-A, and paraformaldehyde by using the faster quasi-solventless approach with 88% yield. The synthesized polybenzoxazine precursor was blended with marl having surface modified by (3-aminopropyl) trimethoxy-silane. The chemical structures of the graft copolymer and polybenzoxazine precursor were confirmed by FTIR and NMR. The results from SEM revealed the better interfacial adhesion between the graft copolymer and the polymer matrix after modification surface of marl. The results of DSC and TGA techniques showed that graft copolymer filled with modified marl can lower the curing temperature of polybenzoxazine; meanwhile, the thermal stability was increasing. The effects of the polybenzoxazine content on the mechanical properties of the biocomposite, particularly flexural strength and impact strength, were exhibited that the biocomposite from 20% graft copolymer added modified marl with polybenzoxazine gave the highest flexural modulus and impact strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ เช่น พอลิแลคไทด์ถูกพัฒนาให้เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานและได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวาง นอกจากนี้ยังมีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากสัตว์จำพวกสารโปรตีนกาวไหมเซริซินก็ได้รับความนิยมในการใช้งานมากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเน้นการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบกราฟของกาวไหมเซริซินกับพอลิแลคไทด์ โดยใช้ดินสอพองที่มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวมาเป็นสารเติมแต่ง จากนั้นจึงทำการผสมพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของผลิตภัณฑ์คอมพอสิทชีวภาพที่ได้ พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนในขั้นเริ่มต้นสังเคราะห์ได้จากสารไดเอมีนสายโซ่ตรง, บิสฟีนอล-เอ, และพาราฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์โดยใช้วิธีเสมือนไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลายซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ ทำให้ใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์น้อยลงโดยที่ได้มวลรวมของสารสังเคราะห์ในปริมาณเทียบเท่ากับการใช้วิธีเดิม (ร้อยละ 88) พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสังเคราะห์ขั้นต้นจะถูกนำมาผสมกับดินสอพองที่ทำการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวโดยใช้สาร (3-อะมิโนโพรพิล) ไตรเมทอกซี-ไซเลน โครงสร้างทางเคมีของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนขั้นต้นจะถูกวิเคราะห์และยืนยันโดยใช้เครื่องฟรูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโคปี จากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่า กราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งมีดินสอพองที่ได้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวเป็นสารเติมแต่งและพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนสามารถยึดติดกันได้ดีขึ้น เทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลเทอร์มอลอะนาไลซิสและเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริคอะนาไลซิสถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาระดับการบ่ม และคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและวัสดุคอมพอสิทชีวภาพ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพลว่ากราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เติมดินสอพองซึ่งได้รับการเติมแต่งพื้นผิว จะทำให้อุณหภูมิการบ่มของสารพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนลดลงได้ ในขณะเดียวกันก็ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุคอมพอสิทด้วย นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน ต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมพอสิทโดยการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องกดโค้งงอและเครื่องรับแรงกระแทก ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าสัดส่วนผสมร้อยละ 20 ของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีดินสอพองซึ่งได้ทำการเติมแต่งพื้นผิวสามารถรับแรงในการกดโค้งงอและแรงกระแทกได้สูงที่สุด
Share
COinS