Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approximation of positive integer in double-base number system with a single term
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1257
Abstract
ในระบบจำนวนฐานคู่นั้นเป็นระบบที่ออกแบบมาสำหรับการคำนวณแบบขนานซึ่งเป็นข้อดีในการดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการคูณและการบวก ซึ่งได้มีการนำเสนอคุณสมบัติเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลต่าง ๆ และกฏเกณฑ์เอกลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของการดำเนินการทางคณิตศาสตร์ต่าง ๆ แต่ทว่าการหารนั้นจะมีข้อด้อยหลาย ๆ ด้านในกรณีที่ตัวหารนั้นมีจำนวนหลายพจน์โดยงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้พิจารณาการหารูปแบบแทนจำนวนด้วยพจน์เดี่ยวสำหรับจำนวนใด ๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมการประมาณค่าเพื่อลดจำนวนพจน์โดยเฉพาะสำหรับจำนวนเต็ม รวมถึงยังได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมการหารทั้งหมดพร้อมบทพิสูจน์ความถูกต้อง และสุดท้ายการใช้ตารางคำนวณค่าล่วงหน้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดเวลาการคำนวณได้ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าแนวคิดในงานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ฮาร์ดแวร์ หรือสถาปัตยกรรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The double-base number system (DBNS) designed for parallel computing which has an advantage in arithmetic operations especially for multiplication and addition. Many exponential properties and identity rules had been proposed in order to simplify arithmetic operations. Unfortunately, division seem to have many disadvantages in the case that a denominator contains many terms. In this work, a single term representation for any number is investigated. We proposed an approximation algorithm for reducing a number of terms, especially for an integer. We also proposed a division algorithm together with the proof of correctness. Finally, reduction of an operation time is shown to be realized using a preprocessing table. We expect the idea of this thesis may be useful for future works which are related to some researches in hardware design or computer architecture.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.