Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computation of 3D three-finger grasping plane
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถวิทย์ สุดแสง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1252
Abstract
ความสามารถในการหยิบจับสิ่งของเป็นความฝันอันยาวนานของหุ่นยนต์ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีความพยายามในการวิจัยอย่างจริงจังในช่วงหลายสิบปีที่ผ่านมา หุ่นยนต์ที่ทันสมัยที่สุดก็ยังคงหยิบจับสิ่งของไม่ได้ ความท้าทายหลักคือการจัดการกับข้อผิดพลาดและความไม่แน่นอนที่เกิดขึ้น การวางแผนการหยิบจับวัตถุของหุ่นยนต์ในวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมเช่น ICR และ caging สามารถจัดการกับปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนในระดับหนึ่งแต่ยังให้ผลลัพธ์ไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงพยายามมองการหยิบจับวัตถุในมุมมองที่กว้างมากขึ้นโดยมุ่งเป้าไปที่การหาระนาบของการหยิบจับที่ดี (แทนที่การระบุจุดจับ) เพื่อวางนิ้วหุ่นยนต์ทั้งสาม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการเพื่อหาระนาบการหยิบจับสำหรับมือหุ่นยนต์แบบสามนิ้ว โดยข้อมูลนำเข้าคือโมเดลสามมิติของวัตถุ และในการวัดผลได้มีการทดลองบนหุ่นยนต์จริงเพื่อแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Empowering a robot with ability to grasp has been a long dream in robotics. Despite serious research effort over many decades, even the most advanced robots still struggle in the area of grasping. The main challenge is how to deal with errors and uncertainty. In grasp planning, traditional methods such as ICR and caging deal with the uncertainty problem at the contact level and suffer the poor performances. This thesis explores a more global outlook by aiming at finding a promising grasping plane (instead of individual points) to place the three contact points. The thesis presents a heuristic method to find a plane through the object to place the three finger contact. The input of the method is the input mesh model of the object. Physical experiment is also presented to show the effectiveness of the method.
Creative Commons License