Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lung function change in hyperbaric chamber inside attendants
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.702
Abstract
บทนำ: การบำบัดด้วยออกซิเจนแรงดันสูงเป็นหนึ่งในการรักษาเสริมที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะการรักษาโรคที่ไม่ใช่โรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำน้ำ เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศต้องอยู่ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความดันบรรยากาศสูงเพื่อให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยภายในห้องปรับแรงดันบรรยากาศสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศ รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสัมผัสความดันบรรยากาศสูงที่อาจมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพปอด
วิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาชนิด retrospective longitudinal study เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศ โดยทำการศึกษาในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศทุกคนที่ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยในห้องปรับแรงดันบรรยากาศสูงชนิดหลายคนในสถานพยาบาลของรัฐบาลในประเทศไทย โดยมีเกณฑ์คัดเข้าคือ เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศที่มีผลการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดอย่างน้อย 2 ครั้งและห่างจากผลการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดก่อนเริ่มปฏิบัติงานอย่างน้อย 1 ปี และเปรียบเทียบผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศกับค่าคาดคะเนในประชากรไทย
ผลการศึกษา: มีเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศที่ผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเข้าจำนวน 51 คน ระยะเวลาในการติดตามผลการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดเฉลี่ย 9.26 ปี พบว่าค่า FEV1, FEF25-75% และ FEV1/FVC ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยลดลงเฉลี่ย 22 มิลลิลิตรต่อปี 44.92 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาทีต่อปีและร้อยละ 0.48 ต่อปีตามลำดับ และพบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า FVC, FEF25-75% และ FEV1/FVC ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศและค่าคาดคะเนในประชากรไทย ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า FEV1 ระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศและค่าคาดคะเนในประชากรไทย โดยปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศได้แก่ ความลึกส่วนใหญ่ที่ปฏิบัติงาน ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานเฉลี่ย และระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงานทั้งหมดในห้องปรับแรงดันบรรยากาศสูง
สรุปผลการศึกษา: การปฏิบัติงานในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความดันบรรยากาศสูงส่งผลกระทบต่อสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศ ดังนั้นการตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดในเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศควรได้รับการส่งเสริมให้มีการประเมินถึงความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับเจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปรับบรรยากาศในอนาคต นอกจากการพิจารณาความเหมาะสมในการปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: Hyperbaric oxygen therapy is one of new trends of additional treatment especially for non-diving-related diseases in Thailand. Hyperbaric inside attendants have to work under hyperbaric environment to provide medical care for patients in the hyperbaric chamber. This study aims to investigate longitudinal change on lung function in hyperbaric inside attendants and the relationship with hyperbaric exposure.
Methodology: This is a retrospective longitudinal study exploring the adverse long-term effects to the lungs in hyperbaric inside attendants. All inside attendants who worked in the public hospitals or medical centers with multiplace hyperbaric chamber in Thailand were included. To be considered for inclusion in the study, inside attendants were required to have at least two follow-up lung function tests and minimum one-year interval at baseline from annually periodic examination. Lung function of hyperbaric inside attendants were compared against reference values of the Thai population.
Results: There were 51 subjects with 9.26 years mean period of follow-up. The hyperbaric inside attendants showed a significantly decrease in measured lung function in average forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1), forced expiratory flow at 25-75% of FVC (FEF25-75%) and FEV1/FVC ratio over time. The annual reduction in FEV1, FEF25-75% and FEV1/FVC ratio were 22.52 ml per year, 44.92 ml/sec per year and 0.48% per year, respectively. The study showed significant differences in annual changes in FVC, FEF25-75% and FEV1/FVC ratio between hyperbaric inside attendants and the lung function predicted values for the Thais. However, the results revealed no differences of annual change in FEV1 from predicted values. The average working depths, average working hours and total working hours as hyperbaric inside attendants were related with the changes of lung function
Conclusions: Working in a hyperbaric environment does affect the lung function of hyperbaric inside attendants. In addition to fitness to work implementation, periodic lung function evaluation should be encouraged to monitor further possible harm to the attendants.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.