Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A criminal case outcome and issue prediction model on Thai supreme court cases using deep learning techniques
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1250
Abstract
การทำนายผลคำตัดสินในคดีอาญาด้วยแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ดี เทคนิคที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองดังกล่าวมักใช้ตัวแทนข้อความที่มีที่มาจากแบบจำลองถุงคำ ซึ่งไม่สนใจลำดับของข้อความทำให้สูญเสียบริบทของข้อความ และผลลัพธ์การทำนายมีความแม่นยำลดลง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแบบจำลองทำนายผลคำตัดสินและประเด็นในคดีอาญาซึ่งเรียนรู้จากคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาไทยโดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกผ่านชุดโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม แบบจำลองนี้สร้างตัวแทนข้อความด้วยโครงข่ายประตูวกกลับสองทิศทางร่วมด้วยกลไกจุดสนใจ ก่อนนำตัวแทนข้อความนั้นไปทำนายผลคำตัดสินและประเด็นในคดีอาญาด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบโมดูลซึ่งจำลองโครงสร้างความรับผิดทางอาญาตามทฤษฎีกฎหมายอาญา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าแบบจำลองที่ใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเดิมอย่างเนอีฟเบยส์และเอสวีเอ็ม เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่า F1 นอกจากนี้ แบบจำลองยังให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในการทำนายประเด็นในคดีอาญาบางประเด็นซึ่งมีผลต่อการทำนายผลคำตัดสินในคดีอาญาด้วย นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดลองสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การใช้โครงข่ายประตูวกกลับสองทิศทางร่วมด้วยกลไกจุดสนใจสามารถสร้างตัวแทนข้อความที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลองดั้งเดิมที่มีลักษณะเดียวกันกับถุงคำ ตลอดจนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบโมดูลสามารถจำลองโครงสร้างความรับผิดทางอาญาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Predicting court judgement using Machine learning models has been interesting over the past years. However, traditional techniques used the text representation based on Bag-of-Words model (BoW), where the order of words is discarded, resulting in context loss and low accuracy. In this thesis, we propose a prediction model of criminal cases from Thai Supreme Court using end-to-end deep learning neural networks. This model creates the text representation using the bi-directional version of Gated Recurrent Unit (GRU) with Attention mechanism. Then, it predicts the case outcome and legal issues from that case using the modular neural network which follows the logic of the sophisticated criminal law structure. After the experiment, in the case outcome prediction, this model yields higher F1 scores than traditional text classification techniques including Naïve Bayes and SVM. For some legal issues prediction related to the case outcome, this model yields higher F1 scores than original techniques. Moreover, the experiment shows that the text representation from the bi-directional GRU with Attention mechanism is better than the BoW-based model. Besides, the modular network is shown to represent the criminal law structure.
Creative Commons License