Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and development of broadband low-noise amplifier for active digital TV antenna
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุวัฒน์ จันทร์ภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1247
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและพัฒนาวงจรขยายสัญญาณชนิดแถบความถี่กว้างและสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำสำหรับเป็นองค์ประกอบของสายอากาศโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัลแบบแอคทีฟ เพื่อช่วยขยายกำลังสัญญาณที่รับได้ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับสายอากาศ ขอบเขตวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยการออกแบบ สร้าง และวัดทดสอบวงจรขยายสัญญาณ รวมทั้งการนำวงจรขยายที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของสายอากาศโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัลแบบแอคทีฟ และการวัดทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการรับสัญญาณเปรียบเทียบกับสายอากาศชนิดเดียวกันแบบแพสซิฟ (ไม่มีวงจรขยาย) วงจรขยายสัญญาณที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้ทรานซิสเตอร์ไบโพลาชนิด Heterojunction ยี่ห้อ Infineon รุ่น BFP740F ซึ่งมีค่าสัญญาณรบกวนต่ำที่สุด 0.4 เดซิเบล และใช้เทคนิคตัวต้านทานแบบป้อนกลับ เพื่อให้วงจรขยายสัญญาณมีอัตราขยายสม่ำเสมอในช่วงแถบความถี่กว้าง รวมทั้งการใช้ตัวต้านทานแบบขนานช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพให้กับวงจร สายส่งประเภทระนาบร่วมแบบมีแผ่นตัวนำกระแสย้อนกลับด้านล่างถูกนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบลายพิมพ์ของวงจร การวิเคราะห์วงจรที่ออกแบบใช้การจำลองผลร่วมทางวงจรและคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าโดยใช้โปรแกรม Advanced Design System (ADS) เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ผลให้ใกล้เคียงกับผลวัดทดสอบวงจรจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น วงจรขยายสัญญาณต้นแบบถูกสร้างบนแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ชนิด FR-4 โดยมีขนาด 20 x 22 ตารางมิลลิเมตร ผลวัดทดสอบวงจรต้นแบบพบว่า ในช่วงความถี่ 400 ถึง 800 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ อัตราขยายมีค่าค่อนข้างคงที่เท่ากับประมาณ 24 เดซิเบล การสูญเสียเนื่องจากการย้อนกลับที่พอร์ตขาเข้าและขาออกมีค่ามากกว่า 11 และ 19 เดซิเบล ตามลำดับ และค่าสัญญาณรบกวนไม่เกิน 1.42 เดซิเบล อีกทั้งวงจรขยายสัญญาณสามารถทำงานได้อย่างมีเสถียรภาพแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไข นอกจากนี้ สายอากาศแบบแอคทีฟที่มีวงจรขยายที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นส่วนประกอบได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นและวัดทดสอบ ผลการวัดแบบรูปการรับสัญญาณของสายอากาศแบบแอคทีฟเปรียบเทียบกับสายอากาศแบบแพสซิฟชนิดเดียวกัน พบว่าสายอากาศทั้งสองมีแบบรูปการรับสัญญาณลักษณะรอบทิศทางในระนาบเดี่ยว และกำลังสัญญาณที่รับได้ของสายอากาศแบบแอคทีฟมีค่ามากกว่าสายอากาศแบบแพสซิฟประมาณ 20 เดซิเบล ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอัตราขยายของวงจรขยายสัญญาณ นอกจากนั้น การทดสอบใช้งานสายอากาศในสภาพแวดล้อมจริงทั้งภายในและภายนอกอาคาร พบว่าสายอากาศแบบแอคทีฟมีประสิทธิภาพการรับสัญญาณดีกว่าสายอากาศแบบแพสซิฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the design and development of a broadband low-noise amplifier for being integrated as a component of active digital TV antenna. Its function is to boost the received signal power and thus enhance the antenna performance. The scope of this thesis is composed of the design, fabrication, and measurement of the amplifier circuit. It also includes the application of the developed amplifier as an integrated component of active digital TV antenna, as well as the test of its receiving pattern and performance compared with the passive antenna of the same type. The proposed amplifier is based on the heterojunction bipolar transistor (Infineon BFP740F), which offers the minimum noise figure of 0.4 dB. The negative-feedback resistor is used to flatten the gain over the wide frequency range. In addition, the shunt resistor is employed to stabilize the amplifier. The coplanar waveguide with lower ground plane (CPWG) is used for the printed circuit board layout. The designed amplifier is modeled and analyzed by the Electromagnetic (EM) Co-simulation in the Advanced Design System (ADS) software to obtain more accurate simulation results. The amplifier prototype is fabricated on the FR-4 substrate. It has the overall dimensions of 20 x 22 mm2. The measurement results of the amplifier prototype show that the constant gain of about 24 dB, the input and output return losses of greater than 11 and 19 dB respectively, and the noise figure of less than 1.42 dB are achieved in the frequency range of 400 - 800 MHz. The amplifier is also found to be unconditionally stable. In addition, an active antenna with the present amplifier integrated onboard has been manufactured and tested. The measured receiving patterns of the active antenna and the passive counterpart exhibit Omni-directional type, whereas the active antenna has approximately 20 dB higher received power, which is consistent with the amplifier gain. Moreover, the reception test of both antennas in the actual indoor and outdoor environments demonstrates that the active antenna has better reception performance than the passive antenna.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.