Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The design of fall prevention device for elderly using control moment gyroscopes
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1577
Abstract
การสูญเสียความสามารถในการทรงตัวของผู้สูงอายุทำให้ร่างกายเกิดการแกว่งของลำตัวมากขึ้นซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการล้มของผู้สูงอายุ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการล้มที่เกิดจากการแกว่งของร่างกายที่มากขึ้นจึงได้มีการออกแบบชุดอุปกรณ์ซีเอ็มจีซึ่งประกอบด้วยคอนโทรลโมเมนต์ไจโรสโคปคู่แบบไขว้กันและเซนเซอร์วัดความเอียงแบบสองแกน ชุดอุปกรณ์มีน้ำหนักรวม 15 กิโลกรัม มีขนาดโดยรวมกว้าง 22 เซนติเมตร ยาว 42 เซนติเมตร และสูง 45 เซนติเมตร การทำงานของชุดอุปกรณ์ซีเอ็มจีประกอบด้วยกระบวนการหลัก 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ กระบวนการเตรียมพร้อมก่อนสร้างแรงบิด กระบวนการสร้างแรงบิด และกระบวนการกลับนิวทรอล ได้ทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะการใช้งานจริงของอุปกรณ์บนผู้เข้ารับการทดสอบที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงโดยให้ผู้เข้ารับการทดสอบโน้มร่างกายไปจนกระทั่งสูญเสียการทรงตัวเพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์ที่ร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุเกิดการแกว่งของลำตัวจนกระทั่งสูญเสียการทรงตัว ผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะในการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่าชุดอุปกรณ์ซีเอ็มจีสามารถตรวจวัดทิศทางการล้มได้และสามารถสร้างแรงบิดต้านการล้มจากการแกว่งของลำตัวได้ทุกทิศทาง ชุดอุปกรณ์สามารถสร้างแรงบิดได้เพียงพอที่จะนำผู้เข้ารับการทดสอบที่สูญเสียการทรงตัวในทิศต่างๆกลับมาอยู่ในสภาวะที่ทรงตัวได้ เป็นการช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุที่สวมใส่ชุดอุปกรณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Impaired balance control ability and degraded functional mobility increase the risk of falling in elderly people. The elderly show more postural sway when standing compared with young people. A sway fall occurs when the center of gravity moves outside the limit of stability. In order to reduce the fall risk from the excessive sway, this study presents the design of wearable balance assistance device for the elderly. Scissored-pair control moment gyroscopes were selected as a torque actuator. A two-axis inclination sensor was used to detect the inclined angle of the wearer’s body. The direction of sway was calculated from the detected inclined angle. The prototype of the designed device is manufactured. It weighs 15.0 kilograms with a height of 45cm x width of 42cm x depth of 22cm. The device was tested on a healthy subject for safety reason. The torque generated by an activation of the device succeeded in the subject’s balance recovery. The designed device showed promise for use as a balance assistance device for the elderly.
Creative Commons License