Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Carrier-Based PWM Method of Three-Level Inverters for Separate MPPTs of Two Photovoltaic Strings
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ แสงวงค์วาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1241
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการควบคุมแรงดันบัสไฟตรงของอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับเพื่อแยกการติดตามกำลังสูงสุดในแต่ละสตริงของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่เชื่อมต่อกับบัสบนและบัสล่างของส่วนไฟตรง วิธีการควบคุมที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนหลักคือ 1) วิธีการมอดูเลตบนฐานคลื่นพาห์ซึ่งสามารถแยกควบคุมกำลังไฟฟ้าที่จ่ายจากบัสบนและบัสล่างได้อย่างอิสระ 2) วงรอบควบคุมแรงดันบัสไฟตรงที่มีความเป็นเชิงเส้นและ 3) อัลกอริทึมติดตามกำลังสูงสุดบนฐานความสัมพันธ์ของกำลังไฟฟ้าต่อแรงดันยกกำลังสองของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ เนื้อหาในวิทยานิพนธ์ยังแสดงถึงแนวทางการคำนวณหรือออกแบบในแต่ละส่วนอย่างชัดเจนเพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการนำไปใช้จริง ผลการทดสอบด้วยการจำลองโดยคอมพิวเตอร์และการทดลองจริงกับอินเวอร์เตอร์สามระดับแบบเชื่อมต่อกับระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถควบคุมแรงดันบัสไฟตรงในแต่ละบัสได้อย่างอิสระต่อกัน ทำให้สตริงของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่บัสบนและบัสล่างสามารถทำงานที่จุดกำลังสูงสุดที่ต่างกันได้โดยไม่มีการรบกวนระหว่างกันทั้งในสภาวะอยู่ตัวและสภาวะชั่วครู่ วิธีการที่นำเสนอจึงช่วยให้ระบบสามารถแยกติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจุดกำลังสูงสุดของแต่ละสตริงของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ภายใต้ภาวะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแสงอาทิตย์หรือการเกิดเงาบังแผงได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้กำลังไฟฟ้ารวมที่ผลิตได้จากอินเวอร์เตอร์ที่จ่ายเข้าสู่ระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a novel control method of dc-link voltages in a three-level inverter for separate maximum-power-point-tracking (MPPT) of each photovoltaic (PV) string connected to the upper and lower dc buses of the inverter. The proposed method is composed of three main parts: 1) the carrier-based PWM method which independently controls the powers drawn from the upper and lower dc buses, 2) the linear control loop of the dc-bus voltages, and 3) the MPPT algorithm based on the P-V2 curve of the PV string. Calculation steps and design procedures of each part are also clearly given for simple implementation of the proposed control method. Simulation and experimental results carried out on a three-level grid-connected inverter confirm that the proposed method can control the dc-link voltages of each dc bus independently, and each upper and lower PV string can operate at its own maximum power point without any interference between them both in the steady and transient states. The proposed method thus allows rapid tracking of the changing maximum power point of each string under variation of solar irradiance or shading condition. As a result, the total power production of the inverter fed to the grid is increased.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.