Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Using Group Investigation And Online Collaborative Tools Through Engineering Design Process On Creative Problem Solving Abilities Of Upper Secondary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราวีณยา สุวรรณณัฐโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.586
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยเพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้กลุ่มสืบสอบร่วมกับเครื่องมือเรียนรู้ร่วมกันออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรมกับกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้เครื่องมือแสดงผลงานออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม 2) ศึกษาคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ระดับต่ำที่เรียนด้วยกระบวนการกลุ่มและเครื่องมือที่แตกต่างกัน 3) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการใช้เครื่องมือการทำงานร่วมกันของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมกลุ่มสืบสอบร่วมกับเครื่องมือเรียนรู้ร่วมกันออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนสวนกุหลาบวิทยาลัย ชลบุรี กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการใช้กลุ่มสืบสอบร่วมกับเครื่องมือเรียนรู้ร่วมกันออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม จำนวน 41 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้เครื่องมือแสดงผลงานออนไลน์และใช้กระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม จำนวน 44 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม และ 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนต่อเครื่องมือการทำงานร่วมกัน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าสถิติ t-test สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการใช้กลุ่มสืบสอบร่วมกับเครื่องมือเรียนรู้ร่วมกันออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรมกับนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยเครื่องมือแสดงผลงานออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. นักเรียนที่มีคะแนนความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในระดับต่ำที่เรียนด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรมที่มีกระบวนการกลุ่มและเครื่องมือแตกต่างกัน มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการใช้กลุ่มสืบสอบร่วมกับเครื่องมือเรียนรู้ร่วมกันออนไลน์ด้วยกระบวนการออกแบบวิศวกรรม มีความคิดเห็นต่อการใช้งานเครื่องมือการทำงานร่วมกันภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และเครื่องมือที่ใช้มากที่สุดได้แก่ เครื่องมือสนทนาออนไลน์ เครื่องมือแสดงความคิดเห็น และเครื่องมือการโหวต ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the creative problem solving ability score of upper secondary school students between the group that learned with engineering design process activity using group investigation and online collaborative tools and the group that learned with engineering design process activity with online display tools, 2) to explore the creative problem solving ability score among the low level of creative problem solving ability students who learned with different methods of group process and tools, and 3) to study the opinions of students about using the collaborative tools during the activity using group investigation through engineering design process. The sample used in the research consisted of 85 grade 11 students, 2nd semester, academic year 2018, from Suankularb Wittayalai Chonburi School. The first group studied with engineering design process using group investigation technique and online collaborative tools (41 students) and the second group studied with engineering design process with online display tool (44 students). The research instruments were 1) lesson plans 2) creative problem solving ability tests, and 3) questionnaire about using online collaborative tool. Data analyzed using the descriptive statistics and the t – test. The results can be summarized as follows. 1. The students studied with engineering design process activity using group investigation and online collaborative tools and the students studied with engineering design process with online display tools had different scores of creative problem solving ability with statistical significant at the level of .05. 2. There was found significant difference at .05 level of the low – level of creative problem solving ability students group process between different types of group process and tools through engineering design process learning activities. 3. The opinions of students studied with activity using group investigation and online collaborative tools were found a high level on the use of online collaborative tools. The most three frequency used of online collaborative tools were online chat, comment and reply, and vote.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.