Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Oxidation Resistance Of 29cr 8ni Ferritic Stainless Steel At 800, 900, 1000, 1100 And 1200 oc
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Metallurgical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโลหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1227
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ไรต์หล่อ 29Cr-8Ni ที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900, 1000, 1100 และ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส ในอากาศที่อัตราการไหล 40 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ด้วยเทคนิค Thermal Gravimetric Analysis (TGA) เวลา 35 ชั่วโมง ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน (k) ของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ไรต์หล่อ 29Cr-8Ni ที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900, 1000, 1100 และ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส คือ 1.115x10-4, 1.648x10-4, 7.577x10-5, 9.968x10-5 และ 1.957x10-4 g×cm-2×s-1 ตามลำดับ มีลำดับอัตราเร็วปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน (n) เป็น 0.9513, 0.3093, 0.6153, 0.5507 และ 0.4284 ซึ่งมีกลไกการเกิดออกซิเดชันแบบเชิงเส้น คิวบิก พาราโบลิก พาราโบลิก และ คิวบิก ตามลำดับ พบออกไซด์ของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ไรต์ 29Cr-8Ni หลังจากการทำออกซิเดชันประกอบด้วยออกไซด์ชนิด Cr2O3, Fe2O3, NiCr2O4 และ Cr2FeO4 พฤติกรรมการเกิดออกซิเดชันถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมออสเทไนต์หล่อ 26Cr-16Ni และ AISI 309
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work investigates the isothermal oxidation behaviors of the cast 29Cr-8Ni ferritic stainless steel at 800, 900, 1000, 1100 and 1200 oC in air flow rate of 40 mL×min-1 using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) for 35 hrs. Rate constant (k) of the cast 29Cr-8Ni ferritic stainless steel at 800, 900, 1000, 1100 and 1200 oC were 1.115x10-4, 1.648x10-4, 7.577x10-5, 9.968x10-5 and 1.957x10-4 g×cm-2×s-1 respectively, Oxidation rate order (n) of the cast 29Cr-8Ni ferritic stainless steel at 800, 900, 1000, 1100 and 1200 oC were 0.9513, 0.3093, 0.6153, 0.5507 and 0.4284, which were nearly linear rate law, cubic rate laws, parabolic rate law, parabolic rate law and cubic rate law respectively. Oxides of the cast 29Cr-8Ni after oxidation test composed of Cr2O3, Fe2O3, NiCr2O4 and Cr2FeO4. The oxidation behaviors were discussed to compare with those the cast 26Cr-16Ni and cast AISI 309 austenitic stainless steels.
Creative Commons License