Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,2-แนพโทควิโนนเป็นตัวยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.101
Abstract
For a couple of decades the bioactivity of quinone has been considered as privileged structure-based drug design. In this research, 4-phenylamino, 4-alkylamino, 4-alkylphenylamino, 4-phenoxy and other derivatives of 1,2-naphthoquinone were synthesized, evaluated for their anti α-glucosidase activity and elucidated for their structure-activity relationship. The results indicated that multiple factors affecting to the α-glucosidase inhibition included π-π interaction, hydrophobic interaction and hydrogen bonding with the enzyme. In general, the main factor affecting the activity was the more favorable 1,2-dione production. The presence of electron withdrawing substituents on the phenyl ring and heteroatom linker bound to the quinone skeleton increased the activity. The most active compounds were 4-(4-nitrophenylamino)-1,2-naphthoquinone (29) and 4-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone (64) with IC50 value of 14.59 µM and 11.39 µM, respectively, which were better than current anti-diabetes drug, acarbose (IC50 = 93.63 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงสองทศวรรษได้มีการพิจารณาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพผ่านการออกแบบยาที่มีพื้นฐานจากโครงสร้างควิโนน งานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ 4-phenylamino-, 4-alkylamino-, 4-alkylphenylamino-, 4-phenoxy- และอนุพันธ์ของ 1,2-naphthoquinone ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้าน α-glucosidase และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า มีหลายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการยับยั้ง α-glucosidase รวมถึงอันตรกิริยาชนิด π-π ความไม่ชอบน้ำและพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับเอนไซม์ โดยปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพคือ การเกิด 1,2-dione หมู่แทนที่ที่ดึงอิเลคตรอนบนวงเฟนิลและตัวเชื่อมเฮเทอโรอะตอมที่ต่อกับโครงสร้างควิโนนทำให้ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ 4-(4-nitrophenylamino)-1,2-naphthoquinone (29) และ 4-methoxy-1,2-naphthoquinone (64) มีค่า IC50 14.59 และ 11.39 µM ตามลำดับ ดีกว่า acarbose ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้ต้านเบาหวานในปัจจุบัน (IC50 93.63 µM)
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.