Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินของคอนจูเกตกรดไมโคฟีนอลิก-เคอร์คิวมินชนิดมิวชวลโปรดรัก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1376
Abstract
Due to its several mechanisms of action, curcumin (CUR) has been employed as adjuvant therapy in treating psoriasis. Limited oral bioavailability was the problem for the development of CUR for therapeutic purposes. Therefore, many approaches, including the prodrug strategy, have been devised to address Cur's drawbacks. CUR was conjugated with mycophenolic acid (MPA) as a new prodrug in this research. Characterization of MPA-CUR structure was done by FT-IR, 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR, and MS. MPA-CUR showed water solubility at 0.73 μM and log P at 2.33, respectively. MPA-CUR was found more stable in buffer solutions than CUR and MPA. In vitro anti-psoriatic of MPA-CUR, namely antiproliferative and anti-inflammatory effect was investigated using TNF-alpha-induced HaCaT cells. The antiproliferation effect of direct treatment of MPA-CUR was lower than the parent drug. Therefore, the bioavailable fractions (BFs) of CUR, MPA, and MPA-CUR were used for further biological activity evaluation. Each BF was collected after CUR, MPA, and MPA-CUR across Caco-2 cells as an in vitro cellular transport model for oral administration. BF of MPA-CUR presented a better antiproliferation effect than CUR (p< 0.001). In the anti-inflammation assay, BF of MPA-CUR was also showed a reduction of inflammatory cytokines, including IL-6, IL-8, and IL-1β. An inhibited signaling cascade of MAPKs proteins, such as p38, ERK, and JNK, was the molecular mechanism of the anti-inflammatory effect of MPA-CUR. Our findings support the MPA-CUR conjugation as a promising antiproliferative and anti-inflammatory therapeutic agent for psoriasis treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
'-เคอร์คูมิน (CUR) มีกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ที่หลากหลายถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาเสริมในการรักษาโรค สะเก็ดเงิน แต่เนื่องจากมีขอจำกัดด้านชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการพัฒนา CUR เพื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษา ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำแนวทางมากมายรวมถึงโปรดรักมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ในงานวิจัยนี้เคอร์คูมินคอนจูเกตกับกรดไมโคฟีโนลิก (MPA) ได้โปรดรักใหม่ (MPA-CUR) ซึ่งมีการหา คุณลักษณะของโครงสร้างสาร MPA-CUR ด้วยวิธีเอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) ไฮโดรเจน-1 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี (1H-NMR) คาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปกโทรสโกปี (13C-NMR) และ แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (MS) คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของ MPA-CUR เช่นการละลาย สัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว (log P) และความเสถียรทางจลนศาสตร์ทางเคมี MPA-CUR มีค่าการละลายน้ำ 0.733 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ log P ที่ 2.33 ตามลำดับ พบว่า MPA-CUR มีความเสถียร ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์มากกว่า CUR และ MPA ส่วนฤทธิ์ในการต้านโรคสะเก็ดเงินในหลอดทดลองของ MPA-CUR ศึกษาจากฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งแซลล์และต้านการอักเสบโดยใช้เซลล์เคอราติโนไซต์ของมนุษย์ (HaCaT) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยทูเมอร์เนโครซิสแฟคเตอร์อัลฟา (TNF-alpha) การรักษาโดยตรงด้วย MPACUR มีฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ที่ต่ำกว่ายาตั้งต้น ดังนั้นจึงนำสารจากไบโอโลจิเคิล แฟลกชั่น (BF) ของ CUR, MPA และ MPA-CUR มาใช้ในการประเมินฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดย BF เก็บได้จากการที่สารแต่ละ ชนิด CUR, MPA และ MPA-CUR ถูกดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ Caco-2 ซึ่งเซลล์ดังกล่าวเป็นแบบจำลองการขนส่ง ของเซลล์ในหลอดทดลองสำหรับการให้ยาทางปาก พบว่า BF ของ MPA-CUR มีฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์ที่ มากกว่า CUR (p<0.001) ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบพบว่า BF ของ MPA-CUR ทำให้ไซโตไคน์ เช่น IL-6, IL-8 และ IL-1β ที่เกิดจากการอักเสบลดลง และ MPA-CUR ยังมีกลไกในการต้านการอักเสบ ในระดับโมเลกุล โดยยับยั้งการส่งสัญญาณของวิถีไมโทเจน–แอคทิเวเตดโปรตีนไคเนส (MAPK) เช่น p38, ERK และ JNK การค้นพบนี้สนับสนุนว่า MPA-CUR คอนจูเกตมีแนวโน้มนำมาเป็นยารักษาโรคสะเก็ดเงิน จากการมีฤทธิ์ต้านการแบ่งเซลล์และต้านการอักเสบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.