Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of thermal effects on transformer life
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1238
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางความร้อนต่ออายุการใช้งานของหม้อแปลง ด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลการตรวจวัดพื้นฐาน ข้อมูลของหม้อแปลง และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม เพื่อประเมินหาอุณหภูมิที่จุดร้อนสุดของขดลวด ทั้งในกรณีที่หม้อแปลงจ่ายโหลดที่เป็นเชิงเส้นและโหลดที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น โดยพัฒนาวิธีการจาก IEEE Std. C57.91-2010 และ IEEE Std. C57.110-2018 รวมกัน ในการวิเคราะห์จะใช้หม้อแปลงกำลังชนิดแช่ในน้ำมัน ขนาด 50 MVA และข้อมูลการตรวจวัดด้วยมิเตอร์วัดคุณภาพไฟฟ้าจากสถานีไฟฟ้าย่อยปลวกแดง 1 จังหวัดระยอง เป็นเวลา 10 เดือน พร้อมทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบจากปัจจัยที่ทำให้ความร้อนในหม้อแปลงมีค่ามากขึ้น รวมไปถึงผลกระทบเมื่อมีระบบพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ติดตั้งในระบบด้วยการจำลองในโปรแกรม DIgSILENT PowerFactory จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ระดับของโหลด กระแสฮาร์มอนิกส์ และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม สามารถส่งผลกระทบด้านความร้อนต่อหม้อแปลงด้วยการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่จุดร้อนสุดของขดลวด ซึ่งหากอุณหภูมิที่จุดร้อนสุดของขดลวดมีค่ามากเกินกว่าข้อจำกัดจะทำให้อายุการใช้งานของหม้อแปลงลดลง แต่เมื่อมีการติดตั้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในขนาดที่เหมาะสมในระบบ จะสามารถช่วยลดอายุการใช้งานที่สูญเสียของหม้อแปลงได้ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบด้านความร้อนต่อหม้อแปลงจากมากไปน้อย คือ ระดับของโหลด กระแสฮาร์มอนิกส์ และอุณหภูมิแวดล้อม ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presented an analysis of thermal effects to transformer life. Basic measured data, specification of transformer and ambient temperature are used for estimating the hottest-spot temperature and transformer life when transformer supplies linear loads and nonlinear load. The proposed method is developed by combining of IEEE Std. C57.91-2010 and IEEE Std. C57.110-2018. The 50 MVA oil-immersed power transformer was investigated with field measurement data collected by PQ Meter for 10 months at Pluakdeang 1 substation in Rayong. The factors which increase thermal effects to transformer are analyzed and the impact when solar farm is installed in the system is simulated by using DIgSILENT PowerFactory. The results showed load level, harmonic current and ambient temperature impact on transformer by increasing the hottest-spot temperature. When the hottest-spot temperature is over its limit, the transformer will be reduced. However, solar farm is installed and its size is suitable for the system, it can decrease loss of life in transformer. The most sensitive factors form high to low are load level, harmonic current and the ambient temperature, respectively.
Creative Commons License