Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The sustainable balanced scorecard measurement model (SSM) for state own enterprise in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอมอร ใจเก่งกิจ
Second Advisor
ไชยยศ บุญญากิจ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.802
Abstract
ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเช่นประเทศไทยนั้น ส่วนใหญ่แล้วรัฐวิสาหกิจจะเป็นองค์กรของรัฐที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศควบคู่หรือทดแทนภาคเอกชนที่อาจไม่สามารถดำเนินงานข้างต้นได้อย่างเต็มที่เนื่องจากมีวัตถุประสงค์ทางธุรกิจเป็นสำคัญ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อพัฒนาดัชนีรวม สำหรับชี้วัดความยั่งยืนของรัฐวิสาหกิจไทย และเนื่องจากปัจจุบันยังไม่พบการศึกษาที่ระบุนิยามและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของรัฐวิสาหกิจภายใต้บริบทของสังคมไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่ครอบคลุมถึงการกำหนดนิยามและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนของรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยที่ชัดเจนเป็นรูปธรรมอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการพัฒนาแบบจำลองด้วยเช่นกัน โดยการพัฒนาดัชนีรวมนี้ประยุกต์ตามแนวทางการสร้างดัชนีรวม ของ องค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือและการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจ และดำเนินการวิจัยด้วยกระบวนการเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยได้ทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรฐานการแสดงความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ไอเอสโอ 26000 หลักการของการประเมินความยั่งยืนเชิงดุลยภาพ และหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงที่เป็นแนวคิดเชิงจริยศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ซึ่งทำให้งานวิจัยนี้มีความแตกต่างไปจากงานวิจัยอื่นที่อาศัยหลักการพัฒนาความยั่งยืนของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ก่อนนำปัจจัยที่ได้ไปดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และทำการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมได้จากรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยจำนวน 52 แห่ง นำมาทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสถิติด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเป็นขั้นตอน หลังจากนั้นจึงได้ทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงและการยอมรับจากรัฐวิสาหกิจและหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลภาครัฐ และจัดทำกรณีศึกษารัฐวิสาหกิจ 3 แห่ง ดัชนีรวมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ การกำหนดวิสัยทัศน์และเสริมสร้างความผูกพันพนักงาน การวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรคและความท้าทายเพื่อบริหารความยั่งยืน การจัดการทรัพยากรที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืน การกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดี และการบริหารสมรรถนะด้านจริยธรรม ทั้งนี้ ดัชนีรวมนี้มีความโดดเด่นที่ความสมดุลโดยครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ภาวะผู้นำ กระบวนการปฏิบัติงาน จนถึงพฤติกรรมการทำงานของพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
State-owned enterprises (SOEs) in developing countries, including Thailand, are major players in economic, social, and environment development alongside, or in some cases even replacing, their private counterparts who might fail to fully complete the above obligations due to the constraints from pursuing their business objective. This dissertation aims at developing a composite index to measure Thai SOEs' sustainability. And since there is no eminent study that establishes the definition of, and indentifies factors contributing to, the sustainability of SOEs in the Thai context which is essential in developing the composite index, therefore this research also covers the establishment of the definition, and identifying such factors as well. The development of the index follows the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)'s approach with qualitative and quantitative research, including a literature review on social responsibility standards, ISO 26000, sustainable balanced scorecard, and most of all the sufficient economy philosophy, by which separates this research from others. The research instrument consists of semi-structured in-depth interviews with experts, a Stepwise test of data from 52 SOEs, a validation and acceptance test from SOEs and the Ministry of Finance as a state governing body of SOEs, and three SOE case studies. The final composite index comprises of five groups; namely Vision and Employees Engagement, SWOT and Strategic Challenge Analysis, Resources Management, Good Governance, and Ethical Management. The index presents a strong point in covering and balancing perspectives from leadership, to operation, and down to work behavior of individual SOE personnel.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.