Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of alumina addition on rheological behavior of shear thickening fluids
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจาริณี สินไชย
Second Advisor
ชัยวุฒิ กมลพิลาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.575
Abstract
ของไหลเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงกำลังเป็นที่สนใจในงานหลายด้านรวมถึงงานทางด้านเกราะกันกระสุน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปริมาณซิลิกาและการเติมสารตัวเติมอะลูมินาที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการไหลตัวของของไหลเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงในระบบซิลิกา-พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล โดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณความเข้มข้นซิลิกาจาก 30% ถึง 52% โดยปริมาตร พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาต่ำกว่า 40% โดยปริมาตร ของไหลแสดงพฤติกรรมการไหลตัวแบบนิวโตเนียน และเมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาในสารแขวนลอยสูงกว่า 40% โดยปริมาตร การไหลตัวจะมีพฤติกรรมแบบเชียร์ทินนิง ณ ช่วงอัตราการเฉือนต่ำ และเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการไหลตัวเป็นแบบเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงเมื่ออัตราการเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นถึงค่าหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้เมื่อปริมาณซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการเฉือนวิกฤติหรือค่าอัตราการเฉือนที่เริ่มเกิดพฤติกรรมการไหลตัวแบบเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่อัตราการเกิดเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของเกราะกันกระสุนได้ทำการเติมอนุภาคของแข็งอะลูมินา ลงในของไหลเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงที่มีความเข้มข้นซิลิกาเท่ากับ 50% โดยปริมาตร พร้อมทั้งทำการปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดของสารตัวเติมอะลูมินา ได้แก่ TMDA AMS-9 และ A-32 รวมถึงปริมาณของสารตัวเติมจาก 1% ถึง 5% โดยปริมาตร พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคสารตัวเติมที่เล็กลงและปริมาณสารตัวเติมที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความหนืดเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่อัตราการเฉือนวิกฤติมีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้การเติมสารตัวเติมอะลูมินา AMS-9 และ A-32 ในสารแขวนลอยซิลิกา-พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล ทำให้อัตราการเกิดเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ของไหลที่มีสภาวะเหมาะสมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการจุ่มแช่สิ่งทอเคฟล่าเพื่อผลิตชิ้นงานเกราะชนิดของเหลว โดยการเติม A-32 ปริมาณ 5% โดยปริมาตร เนื่องจากแสดงอัตราการเกิดเชียร์ทิกเคนนิงสูงที่สุด จากนั้นชิ้นงานที่ผ่านกระบวนการจุ่มแช่ได้ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความต้านทานต่อการแทง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่อาจสรุปได้แน่ชัดว่าชิ้นงานเกราะรูปแบบใดสามารถต้านทานต่อการแทงได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shear thickening fluids (STFs) have attracted much attention in many applications including body armor. In this study, suspensions of silica colloidal particles and polyethylene glycol fluid were prepared at varieties of volume fractions ф from 0.3 to 0.52 and their rheological behaviors were investigated. It was found that the suspensions exhibited a Newtonian behavior for ф < 0.4, whilst a shear thinning followed by a thickening behavior was clearly observed for ф > 0.4 suspensions. Furthermore, the critical shear rates for the onset of shear thickening was found to decrease whereas thickening ratio increased with increasing silica volume fraction. To improve the ballistic protective performance, small amount of hard particles, alumina, were added into the silica suspension of ф = 0.5. Three different alumina particles; TMDA, AMS-9 and A-32, were added into the silica suspension at volume fractions of фa = 0.01 to 0.05. It was shown that the critical shear rates of the reinforced-STFs decreased and the viscosity increased with increasing volume fraction and decreasing alumina particle size. However, higher thickening ratio was observed in reinforced-STFs and the ratio increased with increasing alumina volume fraction. The reinforced-STF samples with A-32 additive showed the highest thickening ratio and is considered promising composition for use in the study on liquid armor processing. In addition, the impregnation of Kevlar textile and A-32 reinforced STFs at фa = 0.05 was prepared and stab resistance performance of the liquid armor samples was tested.
Creative Commons License