Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bond behavior between carbon fiber reinforced polymer sheet and concrete using carbon nanotube reinforced epoxy
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1224
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน (CFRP) และคอนกรีตโดยใช้อีพอกซีเสริมท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (CNTs) โดยมีตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือประเภทของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ประกอบด้วย แบบผนังชั้นเดียว (SWCNTs) และแบบผนังหลายชั้น (MWCNTs) ปริมาณของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ปริมาณ 0.25, 0.50, 1.00 และ 2.00% ของปริมาณอีพอกซี และประเภทของอีพอกซี ประกอบด้วยอีพอกซีชนิดค่าความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 1.30 และ 1.65 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพลังงานการต้านทานการแตกหักที่ผิวสัมผัสและหน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวสูงสุดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 51.11% และ 56.47% ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้ SWCNTs ที่ 1.00% ของปริมาณอีพอกซีในอีพอกซีค่าความหนาแน่น 1.30 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ SWCNTs และ MWCNTs เสริมอีพอกซีที่ความหนาแน่น 1.65 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตร มีแนวโน้มให้พลังงานการต้านทานการแตกหักที่ผิวสัมผัส หน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวสูงสุด รวมถึงค่าการเลื่อนไถลสูงสุดที่ลดลง สำหรับรูปแบบการหลุดล่อนโดยส่วนใหญ่มีการแยกตัวที่วัสดุประสานและคอนกรีต ทั้งนี้การใช้อีพอกซีที่ความหนาแน่น 1.65 กิโลกรัมต่อลิตร โดยการใช้อีพอกซีเสริม SWCNTs ที่ปริมาณ 0.25% ของปริมาณอีพอกซี มีการหลุดล่อนจากการสูญเสียการยึดเหนี่ยวของวัสดุเชื่อมประสาน และการใช้ MWCNTs 0.25% ของปริมาณอีพอกซีมีการหลุดล่อนจากการแตกหักของคอนกรีต จากการตรวจสอบการยึดเหนี่ยวภายในชั้นของอีพอกซีและการยึดเหนี่ยวของอีพอกซีกับ CFRP ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกน พบว่าให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลของหน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวสูงสุด โดยผลของชุดทดสอบที่มีหน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวสูง มีลักษณะการยึดเกาะหรือการรวมตัวของอีพอกซีที่ดีและช่องว่างของอีพอกซีน้อย จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของอีพอกซี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the bond behavior between carbon fiber reinforced polymer (CFRP) and concrete using epoxy reinforced by carbon nanotubes (CNTs). Specimens containing CFRP, concrete, and epoxy with varying types and weights of CNTs were subjected to the single shear pushing tests. Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) and multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) with weight fractions of 0.25, 0.50, 1.00 and 2.00% are employed for preparation of CNT modified epoxy and types of epoxy are epoxy with densities of 1.30 and 1.65 kg/liter. The results show that interfacial fracture energy and ultimate bond stress increased 51.11% and 56.47% respectively when 1.00% of SWCNTs was added to 1.30-kg/liter epoxy. However, the addition of SWCNTs and MWCNTs in 1.65-kg/liter epoxy reduced the interfacial fracture energy, ultimate bond stress, and ultimate slip. By observing the failure mode of specimens, most specimens failed by the adhesive and concrete separation. However, the failure modes were shifted to an adhesion decohesion and concrete substrate fracture when 1.65-kg/liter epoxy was reinforced by 0.25% of SWCNTs and MWCNTs. In addition, microstructures of epoxy were studied using scanning electron microscope. It is observed that, for specimens having high ultimate bond stress, there are relatively less void in epoxy. This result shows the efficiency of the CNTs to improve epoxy properties.
Creative Commons License