Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of adaptive procedural simulated learning system based on four-component instructional design to promote safety awareness for undergraduate students majoring in gems and jewelry
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Second Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.585
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษา สภาพ ปัญหาและความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาระบบฯ 2) พัฒนาระบบฯ 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้ระบบฯ 4) นำเสนอระบบฯ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการ คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี สาขาวิชาอัญมณีและเครื่องประดับ จำนวน 335 คน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นและรับรองรูปแบบ คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 27 คน ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา 8 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการผลิตเครื่องประดับอัญมณี 16 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านจิตวิทยาการศึกษา 3 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ นักศึกษาวิทยาลัยเพาะช่าง มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลรัตนโกสินทร์ ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชา เครื่องโลหะและรูปพรรณอัญมณี2 จำนวน 26 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบประเมินรับรองร่างระบบการเรียน แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของตัวชี้วัด แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของสื่อ บทเรียนคอมพิวเตอร์ปรับเหมาะแบบจำลองขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความตระหนักด้านความปลอดภัยในกาทำงาน แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อระบบการเรียน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน t-test และ one-way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบการเรียนฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 5 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) การเรียนการสอนแบบปรับเหมาะ 2) การเรียนการสอนสี่องค์ประกอบ 3) เครื่องมือทางเทคโนโลยีการศึกษา 4) การวัดและการประเมินผล 5) บทบาทผู้เกี่ยวข้อง กระบวนการเรียนการสอนในระบบ มี 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) นำเข้าสู่บทเรียน 2) ทดสอบก่อนเรียนด้วยการปฏิบัติการจำลองขั้นตอน 3) ปฏิบัติการจำลองขั้นตอนแบบปรับเหมาะตามการชี้นำ 4) บันทึกการเรียนรู้ 5) ทดสอบหลังเรียนด้วยการปฏิบัติการจำลองขั้นตอน 6) นำเสนอผลประเมินและสรุปบทเรียน ผลการทดลองใช้ระบบการเรียนฯ พบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความตระหนักด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงานหลังทดลองสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to investigate needs for developing safety awareness learning system 2) to develop a 4C/ID-based adaptive procedural simulation (4C/APS) learning system to promote safety awareness 3) to test the effects of the learning system on safety awareness and 4) to propose 4C/APS learning system to promote safety awareness in undergraduate students majoring in gems and jewelry. The subjects in model development consisted of 27 experts including 8 educational technology experts, 16 jewelry manufacturing experts, and 3 educational psychology experts. The subjects in system experiment were 26 undergraduate students from Poh-Chang Academy of Arts who enrolled in Metalware and Jewelry Making 2 course. The research instruments consisted of questionnaires, an expert interview forms, system evaluation forms, and an adaptive computer assisted instruction. The data gathering instruments consisted of two safety awareness tests, and a student's satisfaction towards the learning system questionnaire. The data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, t-test dependent, and one-way ANOVA. The research results indicated that the developed system consisted of five components as follows: 1) adaptive learning 2) 4C/ID 3) educational technology tool 4) measurement and evaluation and 5) roles of persons involved. The learning process within the system consisted of six steps as follows: 1) introduction 2) screening test 3) adapted procedural simulation with guidance 4) learning journal entry 5) post-assessment 6) presentation of safety performance result and summary. The result of the experiment indicated that the mean post-test score of safety awareness was higher that pre-test mean score at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.