Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to physical functional ability among stroke older persons
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.982
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ได้แก่ อายุ เพศ การรู้คิด การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศหญิงและเพศชายโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ที่มารับบริการในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 2 แห่ง จำนวน 121 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุไทย แบบประเมินการรู้คิดและแบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนา สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1. การทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับช่วยเหลือตนเองในการทำกิจกรรมได้มาก (mean = 16.56, SD = 4.11) 2. อายุและภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.399, r = -.337) 3. การรู้คิดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .348) 4. เพศมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับที่ .05 ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำหน้าที่ด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive research aimed to study the relationships between selected factors related to physical functional ability among stroke older persons such as age, gender, cognition, social support and depression. The purposive sample composed of 121 outpatients with post-stroke; male and female age 60 years old and over, who were recruited at Rajavithi Hospital and Siriraj Hospital. The instruments were the demographic questionnaire, Social support questionnaire, Thai Geriatric Depression Scale (TGDS), MMSE-Thai 2002 and Barthel ADL Index. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistic, Pearson's Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient (r) and Chi-square Test. Major findings were as follows : 1. The physical functional ability among older person with post-stroke was high level of physical functional ability (mean = 16.56, SD = 4.11). 2. Age and depression were significantly moderate negative correlation with physical functional ability among older persons with stroke at the level of .05 (r = -.399, r = -.337). 3. Cognitive status was significantly moderate positive correlation with physical functional ability among older persons with stroke at the level of .05 (r = .348). 4. Gender was significantly correlation with physical functional ability among older persons with stroke at the level of .05 . While there were no correlation between social support and physical functional ability among older persons with stroke.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.