Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจโดยวิธีอื่นนอกจากการดำเนินคดีทางศาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternative dispute resolution for business differences
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.283
Abstract
เมื่อเกิดข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจขึ้น คู่กรณีย่อมต้องการความสะดวก รวดเร็ว สามารถรักษาความลับทางธุรกิจ และยังมีไมตรีฉันมิตรประกอบธุรกิจกันได้ต่อไป ซึ่งการดำเนินทางศาลไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการเหล่านี้ได้ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันมีปริมาณคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลเป็นจำนวนมาก การพิจารณาแต่ละคดีเป็นไปอย่างล่าช้า ดำเนินการพิจารณาโดยเปิดเผย และเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้เกิดการแพ้ชนะในคดีอันเป็น สาเหตุให้คู่กรณีเกิดความหมางใจต่อกัน อีกทั้งข้อขัดแย้งซึ่งมีปัญหาทางเทคนิคที่ซับซ้อน ควรจะได้รับการระงับโดยผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในข้อขัดแย้งโดยตรงด้วยเหตุนี้ การระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจนอกศาลจึงเป็นที่นิยมมากกว่าการดำเนินคดีในศาล จากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แล้ว ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า การระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจนอกศาลที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันมีหลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ การเจรจาต่อรอง การไกล่เกลี่ยหรือการประนอมข้อขัดแย้ง การอนุญาโตตุลาการ และความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เป็นต้น ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับประเด็นข้อขัดแย้งที่ซับซ้อนต่างกัน การระงับแย้งทางธุรกิจนอกศาลในต่างประเทศ อาจเกิดขึ้น จากการที่คู่กรณีทำสัญญากำหนดรายละเอียดของการระงับข้อขัดแย้งระหว่างกันเองหรืออาจนำข้อขัดแย้งนั้นเข้าสู่การพิจารณา ขององค์กรระงับข้อขัดแย้ง โดยการระงับข้อขัดแย้งทั้งสองวิธีดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับความสมัครใจของคู่กรณีเป็นสำคัญ องค์กรระงับข้อขัดแย้งในต่างประเทศได้รับการยอมรับจากคู่กรณีทั้งในเรื่องความเป็นสากลและคุณภาพมาตรฐานในการพิจารณาข้อขัดแย้ง ทำให้ปริมาณของข้อขัดแย้งที่เข้าสู่การพิจารณาขององค์กรเหล่านี้มีจำนวนสูงมากในแต่ละปี ถึงแม้ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำกระบวนการระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางอื่นมาใช้อยู่บ้างแล้วในประเทศไทย แต่ก็ยังมีขอบเขตที่จำกัดอยู่มากและยังพอมีทางที่จะส่งเสริมและพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิผลได้มากขึ้นอีกหลายประการ ซึ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องเร่งรีบดำเนินการเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการตกลงระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจกันได้อย่างสันติมากที่สุด และใช้กระบวนการเพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีการตกลงระงับข้อขัดแย้งทางธุรกิจกันได้อย่างสันติมากที่สุด และใช้กระบวนการพิจารณาในชั้นศาลให้น้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามนักกฎหมายที่ดีก็ควรที่จะหาแนวทางป้องกันมิให้เกิดข้อขัดแย้งควบคู่กันไป ซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการลดปริมาณคดีขึ้นสู่ศาลได้อย่างเป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When a business dispute arises, parties would invariably be desire convenience, expedience, business secrecy and the continuation of the amicable business relationship. Court proceedings cannot meet these requirements for a number of reasons. At present, the large volume of cases that reaches the courts have caused considerable delays in proceedings. The openness of court proceedings and the process which establishes a winner and a loser also constitute causes for animosity between the parties. Moreover, it has been necessary to resolve complicated differences by expert, better than trial proceedings, so as to assist in the complete termination of all specific problems. After conducting studies and analyses, the author has formed the following opinion. There are currently several means of resolving a dispute extra-judicially. Negotiation, mediation, compromise, arbitration and expert opinion are examples, each of which is particularly suited to the varying degrees of complexity of the issue in dispute. In other countries, alternative means of business resolution may be conducted in accordance with the terms mutually agreed by the parties or the disputed may be submitted to a dispute resolution organization for consideration. Both methods of dispute resolution are essentially dependent on the will of the parties. Dispute resolution organizations in other countries are recognized by parties in terms of intemationality and quality on to the adjudication of disputes. In consequence thereof, there have been a high number of cases reaching the deliberation of these organizations annually. Although at present some forms of alternative dispute resolution have been applied in Thailand, their scopes are somewhat limited and there is much room for development in order to enhance their efficiencies in many respects. It is therefore necessary to expedite these developments in order to achieve the optimum resolution of business disputes and the least number of cases in the courts. Nevertheless, it is a virtue for good lawyers to seek concurrent measures to prevent disputes, which the author believes would be greatly beneficial for the reduction of cases in courts.
Creative Commons License