Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavior of steel-reinforced concrete-filled steel tubular columns subjected to eccentric loadings
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1218
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ รูปแบบการทดสอบประกอบด้วย เสารับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์ เสารับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ และคานรับแรงดัด หน้าตัดท่อสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 150x150 มิลลิเมตร เติมด้วยคอนกรีตที่มีกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 22.5 เมกะปาสคาล ที่เสริมด้วยเหล็กรูปพรรณรูปตัวเอช (H) ขนาด 100x9.30 กิโลกรัมต่อเมตร เสามีความสูง 450 มิลลิเมตร และคานมีความยาว 1500 มิลลิเมตร ตัวแปรทดสอบที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ระยะเยื้องศูนย์ (0, 15 และ 30 มิลลิเมตร) และการติดตั้งหรือไม่ติดตั้งสลักรับแรงเฉือน จากการทดสอบพบว่า (1) เสาจะมีกำลังรับแรงอัดมากที่สุดเมื่อแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์ โดยกำลังรับแรงอัดจะลดลงเมื่อแรงกระทำห่างจากจุดศูนย์ถ่วงของหน้าตัดมากขึ้น (2) การติดตั้งสลักรับแรงเฉือนช่วยเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัด ให้สาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณ และช่วยเพิ่มความต้านทานการโก่งเดาะเฉพาะที่ของตัวอย่างที่รับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์ (3) เสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรูปพรรณมีกำลังรับแรงอัดมากกว่าผลรวมของกำลังรับแรงอัดจากท่อเหล็ก เหล็กรูปพรรณ และคอนกรีต ที่มีขนาดและวัสดุเดียวกัน และมากกว่าผลรวมของกำลังรับแรงอัดจากเสาท่อเหล็กเติมด้วยคอนกรีตและเหล็กรูปพรรณ เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมเชิงประกอบของวัสดุ และคอนกรีตถูกโอบรัดโดยเสาท่อเหล็กและท่อเหล็ก ศึกษาสมการเส้นโค้งปฏิสัมพันธ์กำลังรับแรงอัดและแรงดัดจากข้อกำหนด AISC360-16และมาตรฐาน Eurocode4 พบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้สูตรการคำนวณจากข้อกำหนด AISC 360-16 และมาตรฐาน Eurocode4 ใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดสอบ โดยทำนายค่ากำลังรับแรงกระทำตรงศูนย์ไว้สูงกว่าผลการทดสอบ แต่ทำนายค่ากำลังรับแรงกระทำเยื้องศูนย์และแรงดัดต่ำกว่าผลการทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the behavior of steel-reinforced concrete-filled steel tubular (SRCFST) columns subjected to eccentric loadings. Three experiments type of conducted: columns subjected to concentric and eccentric loads, beams subjected to bending. cross section of tested columns and beams weas 150x150 mm square tube filled concrete, that was reinforced with wide flange 100x9.30 kg/m. An average compressive strength of concrete was 22.5 MPa. The height of columns was 450 mm and the length of beam was 1,500 mm. The test variables parameters were eccentricity of the axial load and use of shear studs at flange. The test results showed that: (1) Compressive strength of columns decreased with the increase in eccentricity. (2) The flange shear studs enhanced the compressive strength of columns and improved local buckling resistance of SRCFST columns subjected to eccentric loadings. (3) SRCFST columns had higher strength than the sum of individual strength of concrete, steel tube and steel section and sum of the strength of concrete filled tube and steel section due to the composite behavior. Finally, the strength interaction equations of AISC 360-16 and Eurocode4 predicted similar the strength values to the experimental results. The concentric strength values predicted by both equations were higher than experimental ones, while the predicted eccentric strength values were lower than the experimental
Creative Commons License