Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy promotion combined with family support program on physical activity in older persons with coronary artery disease receiving percutaneous coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.992
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการสนับสนุนของครอบครัวต่อกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่ได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับการรักษาด้วยการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจเป็นครั้งแรก ที่มารับบริการที่หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า และหอผู้ป่วยหลังทำหัตถการหัวใจ โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 44 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ โดยจัดให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความเท่าเทียมกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และตำแหน่งที่ใส่สายสวนขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนร่วมกับการสนับสนุนของครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบสัมภาษณ์กิจกรรมทางกายในผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยกิจกรรมทางกายของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a quasi-experimental study. The purpose was to test the effect of self-efficacy promotion combined with family support program on physical activity in older persons with coronary artery disease (CAD) receiving percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). Purposive sampling was used to recruit 44 older persons with CAD aged 60 years old and above receiving the first PCI attending cardiac intensive care unit, Somdechphrapinklao hospital and coronary care unit, Ramathibodi hospital. They were devided equally 2 groups with 22 each of experimental and control group. The experimental group received the self-efficacy promotion combined with family support program while the control group received conventional care for 4 weeks. Both groups were matched with similar characteristics of gender, age, level of education and position of cardiac catheterization. The instrumentations were the self-efficacy promotion combined with family support program, demographic form and physical activity scale. Data were analyzed as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and t-test. The result showed that the mean score of physical activity in experiment group was significant higher than the control group at .05
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.