Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างโมเดลสามระดับของข้อมูลตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้โปรแกรมเอ็มแอลวิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A model construction of three-level data variables affecting the quality of primary school students in Bangkok Metropolis using the MLWIN software
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทุมพร จามรมาน
Second Advisor
Rowlinson, Peter
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.37
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ข้อ คือ (1) เพื่อสร้างโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปร 3 ระดับ (ได้แก่ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับนักเรียน ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับห้องเรียน และข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรงเรียน) ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ (2) เพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปร 3 ระดับที่สร้างขึ้น ในประเด็นของความสามารถในการทำนายและความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ลดลง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั่นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 3,687 คน ในปีการศึกษา 2546 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม 4 ฉบับและแบบบันทึกข้อมูลจำนวน 1 ฉบับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรม LISREL (เวอร์ชัน 8.53) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันเพื่อหาค่า คุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และโปรแกรม MLwiN (เวอร์ชั่น 2.0) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โมเดลพหุระดับ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญดังนี้ (1) การสร้างโมเดลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตัวแปร 3 ระดับ ที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า สร้างได้เฉพาะโมเดลระดับนักเรียน (ระดับที่ 1) ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์เมเดลสามระดับที่ให้ค่าคงที่ผันแปรได้ (Three-level random intercept model) พบว่า ในโมเดลระดับนักเรียนที่สร้างได้ มีตัวแปรทำนายระดับนักเรียน 5 ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาอย่างมืนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (α = 0.05) ได้แก่ ความคาดหวังของนักเรียนในการศึกษาต่อ ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียน พฤติกรรมการเรียนของนักเรียน แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ของนักเรียน และพฤติกรรมของบิดามารดาในการส่งเสริมการเรียนของบุตรขณะที่โมเดลระดับห้องเรียน (ระดับที่ 2) พบว่า ไม่มีตัวแปรใดส่งผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาส่วนโมเดลระดับโรงเรียน (ระดับที่ 3) ไม่นำมาวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากไม่พบความผันแปรของคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในระดับโรงเรียน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสามระดับแบบว่าง (Empty three-level model) พบว่าค่าคุณภาพนักเรียนประถมศึกษา (QPS score) มีความผันแปรสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (α = 0.05) ในระดับนักเรียน (℺2e = 0.823; 96.7 %) และมีความผันแปรตํ่าในระดับห้องเรียน (℺2uo = 0.018; 2.1 %) ส่วนในระดับโรงเรียนไม่พบความผันแปร (2) การตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของโมเดลระดับนักเรียนที่สร้างได้ พบว่า สัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายสำหรับโมเดลระดับนักเรียน (R2 leve1 1) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.585 โดยที่ความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนระดับนักเรียน (Student-level error variance: ℺2e) ลดลงจาก 0.823 เป็น 0.346 หลักจากใส่ตัวแปรทำนายระดับนักเรียนเข้าไปในโมเดลแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1)to construct the model of three-level data variables (student level, classroom level, school level) affecting the quality of primary school students in Bangkok Metropolis and (2) to examine the efficiency of the constructed model of three-level data variables in sense of ability of prediction and reduced error variance. The research sample consisted of 3,687 grade 6 students in Bangkok Metropolis in academic year 2003. The research instruments were four questionnaires and one data record. Data were analyzed using LISREL software (Version 8.53) for Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) to estimate the numeric quality of primary school students or QPS score and MLwiN software (Version 2.0) for Multilevel Model Analysis (MMA). The major research results were as follows: (1) The model construction of three-level data variables affecting the quality of primary school students in Bangkok Metropolis indicated that only student-level (Level-1) model could be obtained. The analysis results of three-level random intercept model indicated that in student-level model, there were five level-1 explanatory variables significantly affecting the quality of primary school students (α = 0.05). These variables comprised expectation of students undertaking further study, students’ opinion towards studying, study behavior of students, achievement motivation of students, parents’ behavior in supporting study of children. As for classroom-level (Level-2) model, there was no level-2 explanatory variables affecting the intercept of the QPS score. As for school-level (Level-3) model, it was not considered since there was no variation of the QPS score across schools. The analysis results of empty three-level model indicated that there was significantly high variation in the mean score of the quality of primary school students (α = 0.05) across students within classrooms within schools (Level 1) (℺2e = 0.823; 96.7 %) ana low variation across classrooms within schools (Level2) (℺2uo = 0.018; 2.1 %). (2) The examination of the efficiency of student-level (Level-1) model indicated that the coefficient of determination for student-level model (R2level 1) was 0.585 and the student-level error variance (℺2e) reduced from 0.823 to 0.346 after entering level-1 explanatory variables into the model.
Creative Commons License