Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties of mortar reinforced with carbon nanotubes and polypropylene fibers after elevated temperatures
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1209
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยพอลิ โพรไพลีน (PP) ต่อการต้านทานสภาวะเพลิงไหม้ของปอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์มอร์ตาร์โดยตัวอย่างจะถูก น าไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ400 ถึง 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส และประเมินความต้านทานต่อสภาวะเพลิงไหม้ โดยท าทดสอบหาค่าก าลังคงค้างและตรวจสอบการหลุดล่อนของตัวอย่าง ในการศึกษานี้จะใช้ท่อ นาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นผสมในปริมาณ 0%, 0.1%, 0.25% และ 0.50% โดยน้ าหนักของ ซีเมนต์ในขณะที่การผสมเส้นใย PP ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.2 (โดยปริมาตร) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลด การหลุดล่อนของมอร์ตาร์ส าหรับส่วนผสมที่ไม่มีเส้นใย PP ผลการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่าการผสมท่อนาโน คาร์บอน 0.1% สามารถเพิ่มก าลังอัดได้ร้อยละ 8 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่ามอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมท่อนาโน คาร์บอนร้อยละ 0.1 มีก าลังดัดมากที่สุดซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 12.22 MPa หลังจากการสัมผัสความร้อนที่ อุณหภูมิสูงพบว่าก าลังรับแรงของตัวอย่างมีค่าลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อตัวอย่างสัมผัสกับความ ร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ1,000 องศาเซลเซียส จะพบว่าก าลังอัดของมอร์ตาร์มีค่าคงค้างอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 6.63 ถึง 12.60 อย่างไรก็ตามการผสมเส้นใย PP สามารถช่วยลดการหลุดล่อนของมอร์ตาร์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aim to investigate the influence of carbon nanotubes and polypropylene (PP) fibers on fire resistance of OPC mortar. The samples were exposed to the high temperatures in the range of 400 to 1,000˚C. The resistance to fire of mortars was evaluated using both strengths and spalling tests. In this study, multi-walled carbon nanotube was used as 0%, 0.10%, 0.25% and 0.50% by weight of cement. The PP fiber content of 0.2% (by volume) was added to the mixture to improve the spalling of mortar. For the mixtures made without PP fibers, the results indicated that the addition of 0.1% carbon nanotube can increase the compressive strength by up to 8%. In addition, the mortar made with 0.1% carbon nanotube showed the highest flexural strength of 12.22 MPa. After exposure to elevated temperatures, the decrease in strengths of the sample was observed. Especially at 1,000 ˚C, the residual compressive strength of mortar is in the range of 6.63 to 12.60%. However, the reduction in spalling of the mortar is reduced by the addition of PP fibers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.