Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of poly(lactic acid)/thermoplastic polyurethane reinforced with nanosilica/montmorillonite hybrid composites
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1540
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด โดยการเติมเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน ออร์กาโน-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และ/หรือนาโนซิลิกา โดยขั้นแรกพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ (ร้อยละ 10 ถึง 50 โดยน้ำหนัก เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน) ได้ถูกเตรียมเพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพ ซึ่งพบว่า ความทนแรงกระแทก การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด การเกิดผลึกเย็น ความทนไฟ และการดูดซึมน้ำได้รับการปรับปรุง ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเติมเทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนในพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิ-ยูรีเทน เนื่องด้วยพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทนที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 โดย-น้ำหนักมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสม จึงได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเตรียมเป็นทั้งคอมพอสิตและไฮบริดคอมพอสิตด้วยออร์กาโน-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่ปริมาณ 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน และด้วยการคงปริมาณสารตัวเติมทั้งหมดที่ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน (ออร์กาโน-มอนต์มอริล-โลไนต์/นาโนซิลิกาที่อัตราส่วน 5/0, 2/3, 2.5/2.5, 3/2 และ 0/5) ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบ พบว่า การเติมออร์กาโน-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และ/หรือนาโนซิลิกาในพอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/เทอร์โมพลาสติกพอลิยูรีเทน ปรับปรุงยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง การเกิดผลึกเย็น เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และความทนไฟ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ ขณะที่ความทนแรงกระแทก ความทนแรงดึง และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดลดลง นอกจากนี้ บรรดาคอมพอสิตทั้งหมด ไฮบริดคอมพอสิตออร์กาโน-มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์/นาโนซิลิกาที่อัตราส่วน 2/3 มีสมบัติความทนแรงดึงสูงสุด ขณะที่การเติมนาโนซิลิกาเพียงชนิดเดียวที่ปริมาณ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสมร้อยส่วน มีความทนแรงกระแทก ความทนแรงดัดโค้งและเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to improve the physical properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) by incorporating thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU), organo-montmorillonite (OMMT) and/or nanosilica (nSiO2). A series of PLA/TPU blends (10-50 wt% TPU) were first prepared to analyze in terms of physical properties. The impact strength, elongation at break, cold crystallization, flammability and water uptake were found to be improved, while the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength, thermal stability and biodegradability were decreased as a result of the addition of TPU in the PLA/TPU blends. According to a good combination of the mechanical properties, the 70/30 (w/w) PLA/TPU blend was selected for preparing both single and hybrid composites with OMMT at 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 parts per hundred parts of resin (phr) and a fix total filler content of 5 phr (OMMT/nSiO2 ratios at 5/0, 2/3, 2.5/2.5, 3/2 and 0/5), respectively. The addition of either of OMMT or nSiO2 to the 70/30 PLA/TPU blend improved the Young’s modulus, flexural strength, cold crystallization, thermal stability and flammability compared to those of the neat blend, but the expense of reducing the impact strength, tensile strength and elongation at break. Among the all composites, the hybrid composite containing 2/3 OMMT/nSiO2 exhibited the highest tensile properties, while a single filler composite containing 5 phr nSiO2 exhibited the highest impact strength, flexural strength and thermal stability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.