Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of aerial photography and point cloud in method statement planning : a case study of elevated highway construction project
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Second Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1208
Abstract
ผู้วางแผนวิธีทำงานต้องอาศัยข้อมูลสภาพพื้นที่ปัจจุบันเพื่อออกแบบวิธีการทำงานที่สะท้อนกับสภาพความเป็นจริงเพื่อให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้และมีความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตามในโครงการประเภทโครงสร้างพื้นฐานถนนและทางยกระดับซึ่งมีลักษณะพื้นที่ก่อสร้างขนาดใหญ่และมีระยะทางมาก การวางแผนวิธีทำงานจากข้อมูลที่ไม่เป็นปัจจุบันหรือรายละเอียดไม่ชัดเจนอาจส่งผลให้เกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนและไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานตามแผนงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอกรอบแนวคิดการประยุกต์ใช้ต้นแบบเสมือนช่วยวางแผนวิธีทำงานก่อสร้าง โดยอ้างอิงข้อมูลสภาพพื้นที่จากแบบจำลองกลุ่มจุดสามมิติ ที่ได้มาจากการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายจากอากาศยานไร้คนบังคับ ซึ่งช่วยทำให้สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และต่อมาจึงพิสูจน์กรอบแนวคิดการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองสภาพพื้นที่ในการวางแผนวิธีทำงานก่อสร้างด้วยการสร้างต้นแบบเสมือนแสดงวิธีทำงาน 3 กิจกรรมก่อสร้างในโครงการกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของการประยุกต์กรอบแนวคิดดังกล่าวคือ ต้นแบบเสมือนวิธีจัดการพื้นที่กองเก็บวัสดุ ต้นแบบเสมือนการทำงานของเครื่องจักร และต้นแบบเสมือนขั้นตอนการขนส่งวัสดุเข้าพื้นที่ก่อสร้าง จากกรอบแนวคิดดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พัฒนาระบบช่วยวางแผนวิธีทำงานก่อสร้างของโครงเหล็กเลื่อน LG-VPS (Launching Gantry - Virtual Prototyping System) ในกิจกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ไปยังตำแหน่งถัดไปซึ่งใช้สมมติฐานวิธีทำงานและพารามิเตอร์ควบคุมเครื่องจักรบนพื้นฐานจากโครงการกรณีศึกษาในการพัฒนาระบบสร้างต้นแบบเสมือนให้สามารถแสดงวิธีทำงานได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The most up to date information of site condition is significantly important for the construction planners in order to design a working method, which will lead to the practical and safe working environment. However, in the elevated road constructions, where large areas and long distances are needed, using an outdated and inaccurate data in the construction planning can cause errors in the working method, which may result in the inability to perform the constructions as planned. This research proposed the conceptual framework of the system to support construction method by referring to the 3D point cloud model. The 3D model was obtained from aerial photographs that were taken by the Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV). By using such technique, the large-scale environment model, which can demonstrate the reality and has a high accuracy, can be rapidly constructed. Then, a conceptual framework was proven in this research. The virtual prototypes of three construction activities were created. The results from implementing this framework are the virtual prototypes of stock area, machine operation and equipment transportation. By implementing this framework, this research have also developed a planning system called LG-VPS (Launching Gantry - Virtual Prototyping System), which is used to automatically generates a construction method of launching gantry in the movement to the next position.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.