Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behavioral Acceptance Of Electric Vehicles In Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม ชูจารุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1204
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและตรวจสอบทัศนคติของผู้ใช้รถยนต์ที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ใช้รถยนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากแบบสอบถาม โดยความสัมพันธ์ภายในแบบจำลองมาจากทฤษฎีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี หรือ Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 401 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าแต่ละตัวแปรในแบบจำลอง ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับตัวแปรความตั้งใจที่จะใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันของแบบจำลองพบว่า ตัวแปรสังเกตได้มีความสอดคล้องกับตัวแปรแฝงเป็นอย่างดี เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงสาเหตุพบว่า แบบจำลองสมมติฐานมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ นอกจากนี้ ความตั้งใจในการใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าสามารถอธิบายได้จากตัวแปรแฝงภายใน ได้แก่ ทัศนคติที่มีต่อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า การรับรู้ถึงความสะดวกในการใช้งาน การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า การยอมรับทางด้านราคา และบรรทัดฐานทางสังคม โดยความสัมพันธ์มีนัยทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อิทธิพลเท่ากับ 0.527, 0.405, 0.403, 0.278 และ 0.259 ตามลำดับ ตัวแปรเชิงทัศนคติสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความตั้งใจในการใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้ใช้รถยนต์ได้ร้อยละ 42 การทราบและเข้าใจถึงทัศนคติที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้งานจะช่วยให้ผู้วางแผนหรือผู้กำหนดนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าทราบว่าควรจะส่งเสริมหรือควบคุมนโยบายที่เหมาะสมในกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study attitudes of car users on their intention to use electric cars. Data from a sample of car users was collected in Bangkok by questionnaire surveys based on the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). Results from 401 samples of car users reveal that each variable in the proposed model significantly impacts the intention to use. Results from the confirmatory factor analysis indicate that the observed variables correspond with the latent variables. In terms of causal structural relationships, the proposed model is fairly in harmonious with the empirical data. In addition, the intention to use electric cars is directly influenced by attitudes toward using, perceived ease of use, perceived usefulness, price acceptance and social norm. Such a relationship is statistically significant at 0.01 level. Their effects (coefficients) from the models are 0.527, 0.405, 0.403, 0.278. and 0.259. respectively. All causal variables co-explain 42% of the variance of the intention to use. Knowing and understanding these attitudinal factors that could affect the intention to use electric cars would help planners and policy makers promote and regulate appropriate policies for the target group.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 363
    • Abstract Views: 253
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.