Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model Predictive Control Of Micro-Energy Management System For Electrical Energy Dispatch In Mae Hong Son City
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1237
Abstract
ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าของไมโครกริดเป็นแบบกระจายศูนย์ และทำให้การบริหารจัดการมีความซับซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ระบบจัดการพลังงานมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการวางแผน สั่งการเเละปฏิบัติการของไมโครกริด เพื่อทำให้ระบบไฟฟ้ามีความน่าเชื่อถือ และจัดสรรกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า ฉะนั้น ระบบจัดการพลังงาน จำเป็นต้องมีความน่าเชื่อถือเเละมีประสิทธิภาพ ในทางปฏิบัติ การวางแผนเเละปฏิบัติการของระบบจัดการพลังงาน ต้องอาศัยแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้จัดสรรพลังงานได้อย่างเหมาะที่สุด ประสิทธิภาพเเละความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ความต้องการไฟฟ้าส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพของการจัดสรรพลังงานของระบบไมโครกริด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองพยากรณ์ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าล่วงหน้าด้วยวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบวกกลับ และได้การพยากรณ์ความต้องไฟฟ้าล่วงหน้า 1 วัน ซึ่งต่อมาเป็นข้อมูลขาเข้าให้กับขั้นตอนวิธีการจัดสรรพลังงาน นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองของระบบจัดการพลังงานเพื่อจัดสรรการผลิตไฟฟ้าต่าง ๆ ในพื้นที่ รวมถึงการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานไฟฟ้าร่วมกับโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าหลักเพื่อทำให้จุดประสงค์ค่าใช้จ่ายการปฏิบัติการรวมต่ำที่สุดเเละการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมต่ำที่สุด การปฏิบัติการของระบบจัดการพลังงานประกอบด้วย 4 แบบแผน ได้แก่ แบบแผนปกติ แบบแเผนไม่ซื้อไฟ แบบแผนไม่ขายไฟ เเละแบบเเผนพลังงานสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ ท้ายสุดเราประยุกต์ขั้นตอนวิธีกับกรณีศึกษาระบบไมโครกริดของเมืองแม่ฮ่องสอน ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขเปรียบเทียบการจัดสรรพลังงานระหว่างการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองกับระบบจัดการพลังงานของงานก่อนหน้านี้ พบว่า ค่าใช้จ่ายการปฏิบัติการรวมและการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองมีค่าต่ำกว่าของระบบจัดการพลังงานของงานก่อนหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Power generation system of microgrid is decentralized and makes the management increasingly complex. Energy management system (EMS) is very important for planning and operation of microgrid to make sure that the power system is reliable and dispatch resources to sufficiently meet the demand. Therefore, energy management system (EMS) should be reliable and efficient. In practice, planning and operation of EMS requires the load forecast for the optimal dispatch strategy. The efficiency and accuracy of short-term load forecasting (STLF) model affects the efficiency of dispatch algorithm of microgrid. This thesis aims to develop the load forecast using recurrent neural network (RNN) to obtain the suitable STLF for forecasting load one day ahead which is used as input for dispatch algorithm. In addition, this thesis proposes Model Predictive Control (MPC) design of EMS to dispatch various power generation in the area and exchange energy with the main grid to achieve minimum total operating cost (TOC) and minimum total Carbon-dioxide emission (TCOE) objectives. The operation of EMS consists of 4 modes, namely, normal mode, zero import mode, zero export mode and zero net energy mode. Finally, the proposed algorithm is applied to a microgrid case study of Mae Hong Son (MHS) City. Numerical results compare between MPC and the previous EMS and show that TOC and TCOE of MPC are lower than that of previous EMS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.