Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance methods of pipat ensemble for Sud Prasert Lakhon Chatri Troupe in Koh Bang Pla community of Samuthprakan province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.785
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงปี่พาทย์ประกอบละครชาตรี คณะสุดประเสริฐ ในชุมชนเกาะบางปลา เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงปี่พาทย์ประกอบการแสดงละครชาตรีของคณะสุดประเสริฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าละครชาตรีของคณะสุดประเสริฐ ได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากครูจิบ รุ่งไพโรจน์ เป็นการแสดงเพื่อแก้บน โดยจะใช้เวลาแสดง 1 วัน ลำดับการแสดงเริ่มจากการไหว้ครู ปี่พาทย์ทำเพลงโหมโรง ร้องเชิญสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์และรำถวายมือ ทำการแสดงช่วงเช้า พักกลางวันเพื่อลาเครื่องสังเวย ทำการแสดงช่วงบ่ายจนจบเรื่อง ตามลำดับ เนื้อเรื่องที่ใช้ในการแสดงจะเลือกมาจากวรรณคดีไทย เรื่องที่ได้รับความนิยม ได้แก่ สังข์ทองและแก้วหน้าม้า ใช้วงปี่พาทย์ไทยในการบรรเลง เพลงที่ใช้บรรเลงประกอบละครได้แก่เพลงหน้าพาทย์ใช้เมื่อตัวละครแสดงอากัปกิริยา เช่น เดินทาง ร้องไห้ แปลงกาย เป็นต้น และเพลงละครใช้รับร้องส่งร้องเมื่อตัวละครร้องเพลง นักแสดงเป็นผู้ร้องเพลงด้วยตัวเองโดยจะร้องเพลงขึ้นก่อนแล้วปี่พาทย์จึงบรรเลงรับร้อง เมื่อจบการแสดงจะร้องเพลงส่งสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์กลับสู่ที่ประทับ ปี่พาทย์บรรเลงเพลงรัวและกราวรำ ลำดับการบรรเลงและการแสดงปรับเปลี่ยนได้ตามความเหมาะสม ปรับปรุงตามความนิยมของผู้ชมมาโดยตลอด จึงทำให้ละครชาตรีคณะนี้มีชื่อเสียงและเป็นที่รู้จักจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the playing method of the Pipat ensemble musical accompaniment Lakhon Chatri by Sudprasert troupe in Koh Bang Pla community is a qualitative research. Focus on contextual studies related to the method of playing the Pipat ensemble musical accompaniment Lakhon Chatri by Sudprasert troupe. The research found that Lakhon Chatri by Sudprasert troupe relay from Jib Rungpairoj. The performance for redeem a vow to a god. It will take 1 day by the show sequence began with teacher worship to music teacher and dance teacher, Pipat ensemble play an overture, Sing and dance to invite the sacred, Morning show, Lunch break for retake the sacrifice, Show the afternoon until the end. The story used in the show are selected from Thai literature. Popular story such as Sang Thong (The Golden Prince of the Sea Conch) or Kaew Na Mah (A horse-faced woman). Pipat Chatri ensemble and Thai Pipat to play. The songs used to play in the show is Nahpat song. Use when the character acts like a trip, cry, transform, Etc. Nahpat song is used to sing the chorus when the character sings. Performers are self-singers by sing the song first and then perform Pipat song. At the end of the show will sing the song for send the sacred back to the place. The Pipat playing Rua song and Ground-Rum song. The sequence of plays and performances is adjustable as appropriate. And improved by the popularity of the audience throughout. Therefore, Lakhon Chatri performance by Sudprasert troupe become famous and well-known to date.
Creative Commons License