Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนทางการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An Analysis of education cost for undergraduate programs in the university of Thai Buddhist monks
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.140
Abstract
ศึกษาต้นทุนและแนวโน้มของต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์และเสนอแนวทางการจัดทำงบประมาณ เมื่อเทียบกับวัตถุประสงค์ของสถาบันและการจัดทำงบประมาณแบบเน้นผลงาน ที่สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ข้อมูลในการวิจัยคือ ต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ทั้ง 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัย และมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย วิธีวิจัยคือ วิเคราะห์ต้นทุนทางการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลต้นทุนลงทุนและต้นทุนดำเนินการของทั้ง 2 มหาวิทยาลัยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2540-2544 ไปคำนวณแนวโน้มต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อปีในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545-2549 และนำผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วัตถุประสงค์ของสถาบัน และวิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณแบบเน้นผลงาน มาจัดทำข้อเสนอแนวทางในการจัดทำงบประมาณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2540-2544 มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัยมี ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อปีในการจัดการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี เท่ากับ 21,720 บาท และ 55,314 บาท ตามลำดับ แนวโน้มของต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อปีในการจัดการศึกษาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2545-2549 พบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัยและมหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย มีแนวโน้มของต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อคนต่อปีในการจัดการศึกษาสูงขึ้น 6.13% และ 4.41% ตามลำดับ ผลการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า ปัญหาสำคัญในการจัดทำงบประมาณ ได้แก่ ปัญหาข้อจำกัดของงบประมาณที่ไม่เพียงพอในแต่ละปี ปัญหาด้านศักยภาพของบุคลากร และปัญหาความไม่พร้อมของระบบการบริหารและจัดการในการจัดการศึกษา ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่จึงเสนอแนวทางในการจัดทำงบประมาณ โดยต้องการให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนและพัฒนาบุคลากรและระบบการบริหาร และจัดการงบประมาณใหม่ รวมทั้งต้องการให้มีการควบคุมต้นทุนและบริหารต้นทุน ที่ใช้ในการจัดการศึกษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการให้เกิดการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพบุคลากร การบริหารงาน และการประเมินผลการจัดทำงบประมาณในแต่ละปี ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงการค่าใช้จ่ายพบว่า โครงการศาสนศึกษาในแต่ละปียังขาดการริเริ่มโครงการใหม่ๆ เนื่องจากปัญหาข้อจำกัดด้านจำนวนเงินงบประมาณ สำหรับผลการวิเคราะห์วัตถุประสงค์ของสถาบันพบว่า มหาวิทยาลัยมหาจุฬาลงกรณราชวิทยาลัยมีภาพรวมเพื่อมุ่งเน้นให้บัณฑิต มีทักษะในชีวิตและการทำงานควบคู่กันไป โดยสามารถจะประยุกต์พระพุทธศาสนาให้เข้ากับวิชาการแขนงอื่นๆ ได้ ในขณะที่มหาวิทยาลัยมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย มีภาพรวมเพื่อมุ่งเน้นให้บัณฑิตเป็นกำลังสำคัญในฐานะผู้นำ ในการเผยแพร่พระพุทธศาสนาสู่สังคมโลกได้ สำหรับแนวทางในการจัดทำงบประมาณในอนาคต ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางสำคัญไว้ดังนี้ (1) ต้องปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการจัดทำงบประมาณเกี่ยวกับโครงการศาสนศึกษาในแต่ละปี ในรูปแบบของการจัดทำงบประมาณแบบเน้นผลงาน (2) ต้องวางแผนการควบคุมและบริหารต้นทุน โดยจำแนกความสำคัญและความจำเป็นก่อนหลัง แล้วใช้หลักการประหยัดต้นทุนและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ในการใช้ต้นทุนตามหลักการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการจัดการศึกษา (3) ต้องมุ่งเน้นการสร้างเครือข่ายองค์กรภายนอกมหาวิทยาลัย ให้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนผลงานวิจัย และความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาระบบการจัดทำงบประมาณให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the cost and cost trends in operating undergraduate programs in the university of Thai Buddhist monks. It also proposes an approach for managing the budget that correlates with the objectives of the institution and approaches in managing the budget that emphasize the outcomes that corresponds with cost trends in operating undergraduate programs in the university of the Thai Buddhist monks. The data needed for this study was the education cost in 2 universities which are Maha Chulalongkorn Rajwittayalai University and Maha Makut Rajwittayalai University. The research method was an analysis of education cost which carried out by using the capital costs and the operation costs of both universities during the period of B.E. 2540-2544 to calculate the trend of average cost per head per year during the period of B.E. 2545-2549. The information obtained from interviewing the involved personnel, the institution's objectives and performance based budgeting approach was used to propose the guidelines for the budget planning. The results show that during the period of B.E. 2540-2544, the average cost per head in operating undergraduate programs in Maha Chulalongkorn Rajwittayalai University and Maha Makut Rajwittayalai University was 21,720 and 55,314 baht respectively. It was found that the average cost per head in operating undergraduate programs in Maha Chulalongkorn Rajwittayalai University and Maha Makut Rajwittayalai University during B.E.2545-2549 increased by 6.13% and 4.41% respectively. The information obtained from interviewing the involved staff showed that a major problem in budgets planning includes inadequate annual funding, the potential of the staff and a lack of efficiency in managing and administering the programs. Most interviewees proposed an approach for setting the budget and wanted to see changes and development in both staff and administrative systems. They also stated a need to control and manage costs to enhance the efficiency of the program. In addition, they want to see cooperation between the state and private sectors since it will enhance the potential of staff, the administration and the evaluation of the yearly budget. The result of an analysis of the program showed that there was no initiation in the Buddhism study program due to a restriction of budget. The analysis of the institution's objectives showed that Maha Chulalongkorn Rajwittayalai University aims at providing the graduates with skills that can be applied in both their daily and working lives. Students who graduate from this university will be able to apply Buddhism in other academic disciplines while Maha Makut Rajwittayalai University emphasize teaching students to play a major role in expanding Buddhism to the world when they graduate. The researcher has proposed guidelines for planning future budgets as follows (1) adjust the system that deals with planning the budget for Buddhism study programs each year by using a budget which emphasizes outcomes (2) set a plan that controls and manages costs and classifies the importance and prioritizes the necessity of various budgetary expenses and increases cost efficiency which complies economic education management principles (3) emphazise the building of collaborative networks with other organizations which help in promoting and supporting research and assist in developing more efficient future budget schemes.
Share
COinS