Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลเฉลยของการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้โดยระเบียบวิธีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะและเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High-speed compressible flow solutions by combined characteristic-based split method and adaptive meshing technique
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เตชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1192
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงขั้นตอนการแก้ไขปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงแบบอัดตัวได้โดยไร้ความหนืดที่สภาวะอยู่ตัว สมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับปัญหาการไหลประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากการประยุกต์ระเบียบวิธีแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะเข้ากับระบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยนาเวียร์-สโตกส์ ที่สอดคล้องกับกฎการอนุรักษ์มวล กฎการอนุรักษ์โมเมนตัม และกฎการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน แล้วจึงนำมาประดิษฐ์เป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับปัญหาการไหลต่าง ๆ หลายปัญหาที่มีผลเฉลยแม่นตรงก่อนจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาการไหลที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น เพื่อให้ผลเฉลยที่ได้มีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้นและลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลง จึงได้ประยุกต์เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติเข้ากับระเบียบวิธีไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยอาศัยหลักการคือการสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเกรเดียรนท์ของคำตอบสูง และสร้างเอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณอื่น ๆ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการแก้ปัญหาการไหลต่าง ๆ ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของประยุกต์ระเบียบวีการแยกด้วยคุณลักษณะและเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์โดยอัตโนมัติวิเคราะห์เข้าด้วยกันในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการไหลความเร็วสูงผ่านรูปร่างที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for solving steady-state high-speed inviscid compressible flow problems is presented. The finite element equations corresponding to these flow problems were derived from the governing Navier-Stokes partial differential equations that consist of the conservation of mass, momentum, and energy using the characteristic-based split method. These derived finite element equations were used in the development of a computer program. The computer program was verified by several flow problems that have exact solutions before applying to solve more complex flow problems. The adaptive remeshing technique was combined with the finite element method to improve the solution accuracy and reduce the computational time as well as the computer memory. The adaptive remeshing technique places small elements in the regions with large second gradients, and at same time, the larger elements are generated in the other regions. The flow solutions obtained from several problems were used to demonstrate the capability of the combined characteristic-based split method and adaptive remeshing technique that can predict detailed high-speed flow behaviors past complex geometries.
Creative Commons License