Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design And Development Of Protective Armor For Bulletproof Vest Using Metal Plate, Carbon Fiber Composite And Reused X-Ray Films
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร นุตยะสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1199
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบและผลิตแผ่นเกราะกันกระสุนสำหรับเสื้อเกราะกันกระสุนที่ผลิตจากวัสดุผสมโดยทำมาจากแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม (Stainless steel) แผ่นเส้นใยคาร์บอน (Carbon Fiber) และแผ่นฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์ที่ใช้แล้ว (X-ray Film) โดยวัสดุทั้ง 3 ชนิดยึดประสานกันด้วยกาวอีพอกซีเรซิน (Epoxy Resin) ทำการทดสอบยิงตามมาตรฐาน NIJ0101.04 ระดับ 2A ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาอิทธิพลการจัดเรียงของชั้นวัสดุ น้ำหนัก ศึกษาผลของความหนาของจำนวนชั้นของแผ่นฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์และแผ่นเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่มีผลต่อการป้องกันการทะลุทะลวงของกระสุน วิเคราะห์ขนาดของความเสียหาย ความกว้างและความลึกของแผ่นเกราะอันเนื่องมาจากแรงปะทะของกระสุน การแตกหักบนเกราะกันกระสุนโดยเปรียบเทียบจากการทดสอบด้วยกระสุนจริงและวิธีทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (Finite Element Method) ซึ่งจากผลการทดสอบแผ่นเกราะสามารถป้องกันกระสุนปืนขนาด 9 mm FMJ RN ที่ความเร็ว 341 m/s โดยมีน้ำหนักรวมของเกราะคือ 2 kg สามารถหยุดกระสุนที่ปะทะเข้ามาด้วยความเร็วสูงและทำลายหัวกระสุนให้แตกสลายได้ที่แผ่นแรกโดยไม่เกิดความเสียหายไปยังที่วัสดุแผ่นหลัง เมื่อพิจารณาค่า Back Face Signature (BFS) ซึ่งเป็นระยะยุบตัวของวัสดุแผ่นหลังเปรียบเทียบตามมาตรฐาน NIJ0101.04 ระดับ 2A สำหรับการทำเสื้อเกราะกันกระสุนพบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 8.2 mm ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับมาตรฐาน (ระยะยุบตัวต้องไม่เกิน 44 mm) โดยชิ้นงานของแผ่นเกราะที่ดีที่สุดคือชิ้นงานที่ใช้แผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมจำนวน 1 แผ่น แผ่นเส้นใยคาร์บอนจำนวน 10 แผ่น และแผ่นฟิล์มเอ็กซเรย์จำนวน 20 แผ่น และเมื่อทำการวัดขนาดความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นโดยทำการวัดขนาดความกว้างหลุมปะทะ ในการทดสอบจริงและในการจำลองด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งถือว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกันมากในเชิงปริมาณ เมื่อทำการวัดขนาด รอยยุบตัวของแผ่นเกราะด้านหน้า และเมื่อทำการวัดระยะยุบตัวของวัสดุแผ่นหลังของแผ่นเกราะ พบว่ามีความคลาดเคลื่อนเพียง 3%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research work aims to design and manufacture the ballistic armor plates for bulletproof vests, produced using composite materials as stainless steel plate, carbon fiber sheets and reused X-ray films. All three materials were bonded with epoxy resin. The armor plates were tested against NIJ-Type IIA threats, using NIJ 0101.04 ballistic test standard. The effects of the thicknesses of X-ray films and carbon fiber sheets, the weight of armor plates, and the arrangement of material layers on the penetration prevention of ammunition have been studied through the analysis of damage characteristics on the armor plates. The results of the width and depth on damaged armor surface, and the fracture of armor plates, due to the impact of ammunition, were comparatively examined with the real ammunition and finite element method. It was found that the armor, with the total weight of 2 kg, can resist against the 9 mm FMJ RN projectile at a speed of 341 m/s. It can stop the high-speed shells and fracture the bullets at the front SS plate, without damage to the rear plates. The back face signature (BFS), which is the collapsing depth of the rear plate materials, compared to the NIJ0101.04 standard, level 2A for making bulletproof vests, was approximately 8.2 mm, within the standard level. (the collapsed distance must not exceed 44 mm). In the present study, it was found that the best armor plate condition composed of a stainless steel plate, carbon fiber films of 10 sheets and X-ray film of 20 sheets. The measurement of damage width on the front plate showed very similar resulted in the actual test and in the simulation, using finite element method. The measurement of the collapse of the front and rear plate also yielded similar results with only 3% error.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.