Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of water management during rice cultivation on cadmium and arsenic accumulation in rice grains
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญรดี จันทร์ภิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1161
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของรูปแบบการจัดการน้ำระหว่างการเพาะปลูกข้าวต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นของข้าว ปริมาณผลผลิตข้าว การสะสมแคดเมียมและสารหนูทั้งหมดในเมล็ดข้าว และการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยแวดล้อมระหว่างการเพาะปลูกข้าว รวมไปถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางเคมีบางประการของดินก่อนและหลังการเพาะปลูกข้าว ผลการศึกษาพบความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม และสารหนูในดินนาข้าว ในช่วง 1.10 ถึง 71.1 และ 23.3 ถึง 45.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ รูปแบบการจัดการน้ำที่ต่างกันไม่ทำให้การเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นและปริมาณผลผลิตข้าวที่ปลูกมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุในดินมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผลผลิตข้าว โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (R2) เท่ากับ 0.833 และ 0.832 สำหรับการเพาะปลูกแบบ Conventional และ Treatment ตามลำดับ เมล็ดข้าวที่เพาะปลูกแบบเปียกสลับแห้งมีการสะสมแคดเมียมสูงกว่าการเพาะปลูกแบบดั้งเดิม ประมาณ 1.6 ถึง 1.9 เท่า และเมล็ดข้าวที่เพาะปลูกแบบ Conventional มีการสะสมสารหนูมากกว่าการเพาะปลูกแบบ Treatment ประมาณ 1 ถึง 1.1 เท่า การสะสมแคดเมียมและสารหนูในเมล็ดข้าวนั้นพบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของแคดเมียมและสารหนูในดิน (R2=0.883 สำหรับแคดเมียม และ R2=0.952 สำหรับสารหนู) และความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมและสารหนูที่อยู่ในสภาพพร้อมใช้ในดิน (R2=0.884 สำหรับแคดเมียม และ R2=0.874 สำหรับสารหนู) เป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to i) study the effects of different water management schemes during rice cultivation on the rice growth rate and yield, Cd and As accumulations in the rice grain, ii) the changes of environmental parameters during rice cultivation and iii) the changes of some chemical characteristics of soils before and after cultivation. Total concentration of Cd and As in soil were ranging from 1.10 to 71.1 mg kg-1 and 23.3 to 45.5 mg kg-1, respectively. Different water management schemes had no significant effects in the differences of rice growth rate and yield. Soil organic matter showed a strong positive significant relationship with rice yield (R2=0.833 and 0.832 for conventional flooded and alternate wetting and drying condition, respectively). Rice grain cultivated under the alternate wetting and drying condition had approximately 1.6 to 1.9 times of total Cd higher than that of the rice cultivated under the conventional flooded condition. On the other hand, rice grain cultivated under the conventional flooded condition had approximately 1 to 1.1 times of total As than that of the rice cultivated under the alternate wetting and drying condition. Total concentration (R2=0.883 for Cd and 0.952 for As) and bioavailable concentration (R2=0.884 for Cd and 0.874 for As) in the soils significantly correlated with those elemental concentrations in the rice grain.
Creative Commons License