Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting pay-to-bid online auction final prices when auction situations are different
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.605
Abstract
การประมูลออนไลน์แบบมีค่าธรรมเนียมเป็นรูปแบบที่ผู้ประมูลต้องเสียเงินที่ไม่สามารถขอคืนได้ก่อนเข้าร่วมการประมูล เพื่อใช้ซื้อจำนวนครั้งการเสนอราคาหรือสิทธิสำหรับเข้าร่วมประมูลสินค้าที่ผู้ประมูลสนใจ ทุกครั้งที่มีการเสนอราคา ราคาสินค้า และเวลาของการประมูลจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนคงที่ ผู้ให้ประมูลและผู้ประมูลต่างให้ความสำคัญต่อราคาปิด การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลของตัวแปรจำนวนห้าตัว คือ จำนวนผู้ร่วมประมูล จำนวนครั้งการเสนอราคาประมูล ระยะเวลาของการประมูล มูลค่าสินค้าที่ถูกนำมาประมูล และตัวแปรมูลค่าจัดส่งสินค้า ที่มีต่อราคาปิดของการประมูลออนไลน์แบบมีค่าธรรมเนียมในบริบทประเทศไทย และเปรียบเทียบผลดังกล่าวระหว่างสถานการณ์ที่ต่างกันในตัวแปรการจำกัดผู้ประมูล และการประกาศคืนสิทธิการเสนอราคาในลักษณะของการสืบเสาะ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์สืบเสาะผลของตัวแปรทั้งห้าต่อรายได้เจ้าของเว็บไซต์การประมูลเพิ่มเติมด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลธุรกรรมการประมูลสินค้าประเภทกระเป๋า และโทรทัศน์จำนวน 254 ธุรกรรม พบว่า จำนวนผู้ร่วมประมูล ระยะเวลาของการประมูล และมูลค่าสินค้าที่ถูกนำมาประมูลมีผลต่อราคาปิดการประมูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และมูลค่าสินค้าที่ถูกนำมาประมูลเป็นตัวแปรเดียวที่มีผลต่อรายได้เจ้าของเว็บไซต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความแตกต่างระหว่างสถานการณ์ในตัวแปรการจำกัดผู้ประมูล และการประกาศคืนสิทธิการเสนอราคามีส่วนทำให้ตัวแปรมีผลต่อราคาปิดการประมูล และรายได้เจ้าของเว็บไซต์ต่างกัน นอกจากเป็นการต่อยอดความรู้ของสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจในบริบทการประมูลออนไลน์แล้ว ผู้ให้ประมูลหรือเจ้าของเว็บไซต์จำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับตัวแปรทั้งสาม และสถานการณ์ทั้งสองสถานการณ์เพื่อให้ราคาปิดการประมูลตามหวัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pay-to-bid online auction is a type of auction where bidders first pay a certain non-refundable fee for bids before entering an auction. Every time a bidder places a bid, the auction price and bidding time raise. Both auctioneer and bidder consider the auction final price highly important. This study aims at examining the effects of five variables on final price of pay-to-bid auction. The five variables are number of bidders, number of bids, time duration, product price and shipping cost, then compare the variables affecting the final price in situations that bidders are and are not limited and those that bids rights are and are not given back to bidders. This study also explores the effects of five variables on auctioneer income. 254 bag and television products transactions of actual pay-to-bid auction were collected. The analysis results indicate that the effects of the number of bidders, the time duration and the product price on the final price are statistically significant at a 0.05 level. Only the product price affected auctioneer profit significantly. These variables affected the final price and auctioneer profit differently in both situations where bidders are and are not limited and those where bids rights are and are not given back to bidders. In addition to extending insight into business information management in the context of online auctions, pay-to-bid auction sellers must focus on operating these three variables and two situations since they could affect a final price.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.