Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increase of pedestrian tracking performance in the stationary close-circuit camera system using mobile camera system
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรัฐ ขวัญเมือง
Second Advisor
อาศิส บุณยะประภัศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1197
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบการติดตามในระบบกล้องวงจรปิดโดยการพัฒนาระบบเพื่อติดตามเป้าหมายเมื่อเดินผ่านขอบเขตการมองเห็น (FOV) ของกล้องวงจรปิดที่ติดตั้งอยู่กับที่ไปแล้ว และรวมเข้ากับข้อมูลการติดตาม จากนั้นจะทำการคำนวณตำแหน่ง และตรวจจับเป้าหมาย ถ้าความคลุมเครือของเป้าหมายมากเกินกว่าที่ได้กำหนดไว้ ระบบจะสั่งให้กล้องเคลื่อนที่ได้ไปยังพื้นที่ที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุดเพื่อหาเป้าหมายนั้นอีกครั้ง งานวิจัยนี้เสนอระบบติดตามโดยการใช้ Monte Carlo Localization (MCL) เป็นหลักในการติดตาม ในการทดสอบได้จัดทำโปรแกรมเพื่อตรวจจับ และติดตามวัตถุโดยการใช้ระบบของกล้อง ผลถูกทดลองในการจำลองที่ใช้ 5000 อนุภาคเพื่อติดตามเป้าหมายในพื้นที่ เมื่อการกระจายของอนุภาคมากกว่าค่าที่กำหนดไว้ ระบบจะส่งกล้องที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ไปยังตำแหน่งค่าเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มการกระจายของอนุภาค ผลเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่ากล้องเคลื่อนที่ได้สามารถไปยังพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมที่จะติดเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to increase the performance of the tracking algorithm in the closed-circuit camera system. The system is developed to track a target that walks passes into the field of view (FOV) of multiple stationary cameras and fuse the tracking information, calculate the position and direction of the target. If the uncertainty of target position reaches a threshold, the system instructs a mobile camera to go to the most probable area for acquiring target again. This work proposes a tracking system which is a deviation of Monte Carlo Localization (MCL) as a tracking framework. In the experiment, the program was implemented to detect and track a subject using a system of cameras and test via simulation using 5000 particles to track a target in the simulated area. When the particle distribution is above a threshold, the system will send the mobile camera to the mean of the particle dispersal group. The preliminary results show that a mobile camera can go to the appropriate position for tracking the target.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.