Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of particle trapping mechanism inside a triangular microwell array
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1193
Abstract
การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองวัตถุประสงค์หลัก อย่างแรกเป็นการศึกษากลไกการดักจับอนุภาคโดยอาศัยหลักการหมุนวนที่เกิดขึ้นภายในหลุมสามเหลี่ยมคือ สามเหลี่ยมมุมเท่า สามเหลี่ยมมุมแหลม และสามเหลี่ยมมุมป้าน ผลจากการจำลองการไหลพบว่าของไหลที่บริเวณหลุมรูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมจะเกิดการไหลแบบหมุนวนสำคัญ 2 รูปแบบคือ การหมุนวนภายในหลุมโดยแกนการหมุนตั้งฉากกับทิศทางการไหล และการหมุนวนที่ขอบด้านหน้าหลุมโดยมีแกนการหมุนในทิศทางเดียวกับการไหล โดยการหมุนแบบแรกเป็นการดักจับอนุภาคลงสู่หลุม ทั้งนี้การหมุนวนภายในหลุมและการหมุนวนที่ขอบด้านหน้าหลุมจะเกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของการหมุนวนจนทำให้เกิดการหมุนวนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งภายในหลุมเรียกว่าการหมุนวนทุติยภูมิ การหมุนวนนี้อาจช่วยประคองอนุภาคที่ถูกดักจับให้อยู่กลางหลุมแต่หากมีขนาดการหมุนวนที่มากเกินไปอาจส่งผลให้อนุภาคหลุดออกจากหลุมได้ โดยสามเหลี่ยมมุมป้านจะมีขนาดการหมุนวนทุติยภูมิสูงที่สุด ดังนั้นหากมีอนุภาคถูกดักจับภายในหลุมมีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่อนุภาคจะถูกแรงหมุนวนดันออกจากหลุมสำหรับกรณีสามเหลี่ยมมุมป้านรองลงมาถือสามเหลี่ยมมุมเท่าและสามเหลี่ยมมุมแหลมตามลำดับ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองคือการนำเสนอรูปแบบการดักจับอนุภาคโดยอาศัยการทดลองประกอบ รูปแบบการดักจับใหม่นี้เริ่มจากการดักจับอนุภาคให้เต็มหลุมที่อัตราการไหลต่ำก่อนจากนั้นเพิ่มอัตราการไหลเพื่อเพิ่มขนาดของการไหลหมุนวนทุติยภูมิส่งผลให้อนุภาคออกจากหลุมมากขึ้น โดยอุปกรณ์การไหลประกอบไปด้วยช่องการไหลที่พื้นมีการเรียงตัวของหลุมจุลภาครูปทรงสามเหลี่ยม สำหรับการทดลองเริ่มจากการนำอนุภาคพลาสติกผสมเข้ากับสารละลาย PBS และฉีดเข้าสู่อุปกรณ์การไหลที่อัตราการไหลประมาณ 10 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมงเพื่อดักจับอนุภาคให้เต็มหลุมจากนั้นปรับอัตราการไหลสูงเพื่อดันอนุภาคออกจากหลุมจนกระทั่งเหลือเพียงอนุภาคเดี่ยว โดยที่อัตราการไหล 500 มิลลิลิตรต่อชั่วโมงเป็นเวลา 2 นาที พบว่าสามเหลี่ยมมุมเท่า สามเหลี่ยมมุมแหลม และสามเหลี่ยมมุมป้านสามารถดักจับอนุภาคเดี่ยวได้ 83.6% 31.5% และ 16.7% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสามเหลี่ยมมุมแหลมจะกักเก็บอนุภาคไว้ภายในหลุมได้มากเนื่องจากมีขนาดการหมุนวนทุติยภูมิในหลุมที่ต่ำแต่สามเหลี่ยมมุมป้านมีขนาดการหมุนวนทุติยภูมิสูงสุดส่งผลให้อนุภาคส่วนใหญ่ถูกดันออกจากหลุมจนหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has two objectives. The first objective is to study of a trapping mechanism of a particle, by induced flow-recirculation, in triangular microwells, and investigate for different shapes such as equilateral, acute and obtuse microwells. The results from computational study showed that there are two main induced flow-structures such as the lateral vortex at the upper part, and the counter-rotating streamwise vortices at the leading-edges of the microwell. The lateral vortex might help preventing the trapped particle moving out as a covering barrier. Meanwhile, the interaction between the lateral vortex and streamwise vortices at the leading edges induces another pair of streamwise vortex inside the microwell. These secondary streamwise vortices might help aligning the entrapped particle at the middle of the microwell, while the extremely strong vortices may create the flow fluctuation causing of the detrapping of particles. Among three shapes, the obtuse triangular microwell allows stronger interaction between two vortices resulting of stronger flow fluctuation inside the microwell. Therefore, once particles are entrapped, the possibility of particle detrapping should be higher for the obtuse microwell, and becomes smaller for equilateral and acute microwells, respectively. The second objective is to propose a new trapping scheme and demonstrate its trapping efficacy with the experiments. The new scheme starts with the full entrapment of particles inside the microwells at extremely low flow rate. After that, the flow rate is increased to generate significant flow recirculation allowing strong hydrodynamic forces to push the particles out from the microwell. The device consists of an array of triangular microwells on the bottom surface of microchannel. In experiments, the polystyrene beads mixed with PBS solution were introduced at the flow rate of 10 ml/hr in order to fully entrap particles inside the microwells. After that, the higher flow rate was applied in order to detrap particles until a single particle was remained. At the flow rate of 500 ml/hr, the single particle remained around 83.6, 31.5 and 16.7%, respectively, for equilateral, obtuse and acute microwells, after 2 minutes from the introduction of high flow rate. In general, most particles were still well entrapped inside the acute microwells, which might be due to the weak secondary streamwise vortices. On the other hand, the strong secondary streamwise vortices inside the obtuse microwells tended to drag all particles away.
Creative Commons License