Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of coping skills enhancement program on psychological distress in caregivers of persons with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1007
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดสองครั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลองในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดและ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับบริการที่แผนกจิตเวชผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครราชสีมาราชนครินทร์ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศและระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วย แล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน ผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด ส่วนผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียด 2) แบบประเมินภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของ Kessler 3) แบบวัดการเผชิญความเครียดของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ 3 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .89 และ .80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะกดดันด้านจิตใจของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างทักษะการเผชิญความเครียดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research using the pretest -posttest design were to compare: 1) psychological distress in caregivers of persons with schizophrenia before and after received the coping skills enhancement program, and 2) psychological distress in caregivers of persons with schizophrenia who received the coping skills enhancement program and those who received regular nursing care. The research consists of a sample of 40 caregivers of schizophrenic patients who received the service at Outpatient Department at Nakhon Ratchasima Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital, Nakhon Ratchasima province. They were matched-pairs with sex and duration of illness of the patient and then randomly assigned to either an experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received the coping skills enhancement program and the control group received regular nursing care. The research instruments used in this research were: 1) the coping skills enhancement program, 2) The Kessler Psychological Distress Scales 3) Coping scale for caregivers of schizophrenic's patients. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient reliability of this instruments were .89 and .80 respectively. Data was analyzed using mean, standard deviation and t-test. Major findings were as follows: 1. The psychological distress in caregivers of persons with schizophrenia after received the coping skills enhancement program was statistically significant less than before receiving the program at p .05 level, 2. The psychological distress in caregivers of persons with schizophrenia after received the coping skills enhancement program was significantly less than those in the control group who received the regular nursing care at p. 05 level.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.