Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining inventory policy for returnable items
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1331
Abstract
บริษัทกรณีศึกษาดำเนินธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ มีหน้าที่จัดหาชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ส่งออกไปยังฐานการผลิตในต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาปัญหาการบริหารพัสดุคงคลังของกล่องบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบมีการส่งกลับคืน (Returnable) พบว่า ความต้องการใช้งานมีความไม่แน่นอน ข้อมูลพัสดุคงคลังเชื่อถือได้น้อยและไม่มีการตรวจสอบก่อนนำมาใช้ การคาดการณ์จำนวนกล่องบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่คาดว่าจะส่งกลับไม่แม่นยำ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจสั่งซื้อบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลที่ไม่สามารถเชื่อถือได้ มีปริมาณการสั่งซื้อมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา และเสนอนโยบายจัดการคลังสินค้าที่มีปริมาณการสั่งซื้อเหมาะสมเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่าย โดยใช้ Inventory Record Accuracy (IRA) หรือเปอร์เซ็นต์ความถูกต้องของสินค้าคลังเป็นตัววัดผลขั้นตอนของการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง ปรับปรุงวิธีการทำงานโดยใช้วิธีพยากรณ์ความต้องการร่วมกับการหาวิธีการสั่งซื้อภายใต้ข้อมูลที่ไม่แน่นอนและเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่เสมอ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์แบบอนุกรมเวลา และนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปใช้กำหนดนโยบายบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระบบบริหารสินค้าคงคลังแบบรอบการสั่งที่ (Periodic review) คือกำหนดรอบการสั่งในทุกสัปดาห์ โดยที่การปริมาณสั่งซื้อในแต่ละคาบไม่จำเป็นต้องเท่ากัน ปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังเพื่อความปลอดภัยถูกกำหนดเป็น 1.6MAD หรือเทียบเท่าระดับการบริการที่ 90% เพื่อรองรับความไม่แน่นอนของความต้องการ และความผิดพลาดจากการพยากรณ์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้หลังจากการวิจัย 6 เดือน พบว่ากล่องบรรจุภัณฑ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีปริมาณการซื้อลดลง 9% และต้นทุนรวมลดลง 12.48 ล้านบาท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A case study company conducts business in the automotive industry. It is responsible for supplying car parts for export to producing and assembly production. After studying, it was found that using demand was not certain, stock balance had low reliability and there was no inspection before being used and the quantity of returned packaging boxes were difficult to estimated. From these reasons it means that the inventory management was inefficient. This research aims to propose an inventory management policy in order to have the most suitable order and reduce the cost. The Inventory Record Accuracy (IRA) is used to measure the efficiency of inventory management which an appropriate order quantity to predict the demand with how to buy products based on an uncertain data. The research uses time series method for forecasting and the result can be applied to the inventory management policy. The research uses the weekly periodic review. the order quantity doesn’t have to be the same. Safety stock has been defined from 1.6MAD or the service level at 90% for the uncertainty. The result from 6 months researching, the order quantity has been decreased 9% and the total cost has been decreased 12.48 million baht.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 352
    • Abstract Views: 140
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 2
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.