Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Polyvinyl Alcohol-based Polyelectrolyte forSecondary Zinc-air Batteries
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1187
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางในการนำมาใช้เป็นระบบกักเก็บ พลังงาน เนื่องด้วยแบตเตอรี่มีพลังงานจำเพาะสูงแต่ต้นทุนต่ำ โดยในปัจจุบันการพัฒนาอิเล็กโทรไลต์ เป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์แทนการใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเพื่อเพิ่ม สมรรถภาพของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศ งานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เตรียมได้จาก พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ คาร์โบพอล 940 และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยศึกษาผลของการเติมคาร์ โบพอล 940 และคุณสมบัติของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอ ฮอลล์ต่อคาร์โบพอล 940 เท่ากับ 1:0, 1:0.3, 1:0.5 และ 1:0.75 พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกขึน้ รูปโดยวิธีการ หล่อ ซึ่งทำการผสมพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ คาร์โบพอล 940 และโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แล้วหล่อ ลงบนกระดาษกรองที่ใช้เป็นแผ่นกั้น ปล่อยให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จากนั้น นำแผ่นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที แห้งไปแช่ในสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 8 โมลาร์ เป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมง และ นำไปทดสอบต่อไป ค่าการนำไอออนที่อุณหภูมิห้องของพอลิเล็กโทรไลต์จะอยู่ในช่วง 0.127 ถึง 0.318 ซีเมนต่อเซนติเมตร ซึ่งค่าการนำไอออนจะเพิ่มขึ้น ตามปริมาณของคาร์โบพอล 940 ที่ถูกเติมเข้าไป เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตทรีโดยเซลล์ สังกะสี/พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์/สังกะสี ถูกใช้เพื่อทดสอบ เสถียรภาพ และศึกษาพฤติกรรมของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ พบว่า พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่อัตราส่วนของพอลิ ไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ต่อคาร์โบพอล940 เท่ากับ 1:0.75 จะมีเสถียรภาพดีที่สุด การทดสอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ สมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศที่ใช้พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ได้แก่ การทดสอบการคายประจุไฟฟ้า ด้วยกระแสคงที่ที่ 10 มิลลิแอมป์ และ การทดสอบการวนรอบการคายประจุและการประจุไฟฟ้าที่ 10 และ 25 มิลลิแอมป์ พบว่า พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ต่อคาร์โบพอล940 เท่ากับ 1:0.75 มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการคายประจุไฟฟ้า และความสามารถในการวนรอบสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zinc-air batteries exhibit high potential for various energy applications because of their high specific energy and low cost. An electrolyte is an essential element of zinc-air batteries. The development of the electrolyte, particularly polyelectrolyte, is a crucial research issue. Nowadays, research into polyelectrolytes is receiving much attention. In this work, polyelectrolytes were prepared from poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA), Carbopol940 and potassium hydroxide (KOH) using a solution casting method. Mixtures of PVA, Carbopol940 and KOH, each having a different weight ratio, were poured onto a filter paper and left to dry naturally, at room temperature, for 24 hrs. Then, the samples were immersed in 8M KOH aqueous solution. The ionic conductivity of the prepared polyelectrolytes was in the range of 0.127 - 0.318 S.cm⁻¹ at room temperature. To examine the stability and behavior of the polyelectrolytes, cyclic voltammetry (CV), using a two-electrode configuration of Zn olyelectrolyte n cell, was carried out. Thus, it was found that the polyelectrolyte, the mixture of PVA and Carbopol940 (1:0.75), exhibited the highest electrochemical stability. The discharge capacity of the zinc-air battery, using the polyelectrolyte of PVA and Carbopol940 (1:0.75), was measured at a discharge current of 10 mA. The cyclability of the batteries was investigated at discharge and charge current of 10 and 25 mA, respectively. Thus, it was found that the polyelectrolyte i.e. PVA and Carbopol940 (1:0.75) provided the highest cyclability and cyclic discharge energy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.