Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nucleotide diversity of Dirofilaria Spp. and Wolbachia Spp. bacteria in the parasites in blood of domestic dogs collected from Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนก พฤฒิวทัญญู
Second Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1084
Abstract
โรคหนอนพยาธิหัวใจสุนัข (Canine filariasis) มีสาเหตุจากหนอนพยาธิตัวกลมในกลุ่มฟิลาเรีย เช่น Dirofilaria immitis, D. repens, Brugia pahangi, B. malayi และ Acanthocheilonema reconditum เป็นต้น ซึ่งหนอนพยาธิสามารถก่อโรคได้ทั้งในสุนัข แมวและสามารถติดต่อสู่คนได้ นอกจากนี้มีรายงานการพบแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันแบบ endosymbiosis ภายในหนอนพยาธิ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเจริญและการก่อโรคของหนอนพยาธิได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังขาดข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับหนอนพยาธิในสุนัขและแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia ในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการตรวจหาหนอนพยาธิกลุ่มฟิลาเรียและแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia ที่อาศัยในหนอนพยาธิจากตัวอย่างเลือดสุนัขที่สงสัยว่าเป็นโรคหนอนพยาธิหัวใจที่เก็บจากกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 57 ตัวอย่าง โดยอาศัยการตรวจทั้งทางจุลทรรศน์วิทยาและทางอณูชีววิทยา การตรวจหาตัวอ่อนหนอนพยาธิระยะไมโครฟิลาเรียด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยาอาศัยเทคนิค PCR ที่ตำแหน่งยีน COI และบริเวณ ITS1 และตรวจหาแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia ที่ตำแหน่งยีน FtsZ ด้วยวิธี nested PCR โดยพบตัวอ่อนระยะไมโครฟิลาเรียที่ให้ผลบวกภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์จำนวน 16 ตัวอย่าง (28.07%) และจากการตรวจด้วย COI-PCR พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง (87.72%) โดยสามารถระบุสายพันธุ์ D. immitis 33 ตัวอย่าง (57.89%), B. pahangi 13 ตัวอย่าง (22.81%) และ B. malayi 4 ตัวอย่าง (7.02%) การตรวจด้วย ITS1-PCR พบตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกจำนวน 41 ตัวอย่าง (71.93%) สามารถระบุสายพันธุ์ D. immitis 30 ตัวอย่าง (52.63%) และ B. pahangi 11 ตัวอย่าง (19.30%) แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบ B. malayi และสามารถตรวจพบแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia จำนวน 47 ตัวอย่าง (94.00%) เมื่อสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการพบว่าทุกตัวอย่างมีความใกล้เคียงกับ Wolbachia supergroup C ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ จากผลการสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการของหนอนพยาธิโดยอาศัยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ตำแหน่ง COI และ ITS1 สามารถจัดกลุ่มหนอนพยาธิแยกกันอย่างชัดเจนในแต่ละสายพันธุ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้สาธิตการใช้เทคนิค PCR-RFLP ที่บริเวณ ITS1 โดยอาศัยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ AseI ในการจำแนกระหว่างหนอนพยาธิสายพันธุ์ D. immitis และ B. pahangi โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ทำให้ทราบข้อมูลพื้นฐานของหนอนพยาธิหัวใจสุนัขและแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia ที่ตรวจพบในเลือดสุนัขที่เก็บจากกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ซึ่งองค์ความรู้นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมประชากรหนอนพยาธิหัวใจในสัตว์รังโรคต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Canine filariasis or canine heartworm disease is caused by several nematode species such as Dirofilaria immitis, D. repens, Brugia pahangi, B. malayi and Acanthocheilonema reconditum. These filarial parasites can cause severe disease in dogs, cats and potentially transmit to humans. At present, several studies revealed that obligate bacterial endosymbionts, i.e. Wolbachia, play a crucial role in development and pathogenesis of filarial parasites. However, preliminary data regarding the dog filarial parasites and their related endosymbionts in Thailand need to be fulfilled. In this study, we aimed to demonstrate the presence of filarial nematodes and Wolbachia bacteria in the blood of domestic dogs collected from Bangkok Metropolitan, Thailand. A total of 57 blood samples from dogs with suspected dirofilariasis were collected to determine presence of microfilaria using both microscopic and molecular methods. Molecular detection for microfilaria was conducted PCR based on the partial sequence of COI and ITS1 regions. Additionally, nested PCR specific to FtsZ gene was done to screen Wolbachia endosymbiotic bacteria in dog blood samples. Microfilariae were microscopically identified in 16 samples (28.07%). Contrastedly, 50 samples (87.72%) consisting of 33 (57.89%), 13 (22.81%) and 4 (7.02%) for D. immitis, B. pahangi and B. malayi respectively were positive for COI-PCR. Whereas ITS1-PCR showed that 41 samples (71.93%) consisting of 30 samples (52.63%) and 11 samples (19.30%) were identified as D. immitis and B. pahangi respectively but B. malayi was not detected. Also, Wolbachia DNA was demonstrated in 47 samples (94.00%) and phylogenetically classified into supergroup C clade. The nucleotide analyses of the partial COI and ITS1 sequences showed that all filarial isolates cluster together in each species group. Moreover, D. immitis and B. pahangi can be differentiated using AseI-RFLP on ITS1 region. In conclusion, this study provides informative data on filariasis associated with Wolbachia infection in domestic dogs in Bangkok Metropolitan and should be useful in the future for reservoirs and Wolbachia-based programs of filariasis control.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.