Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Porous carbon from corn husk as a cathode material for rechargeable aluminium-ion battery
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร โทณานนท์
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1178
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันแบตเตอรี่ไอออนอะลูมิเนียมซึ่งอัดประจุซ้ำได้ ได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเนื่องจากแบตเตอรี่ชนิดนี้มีต้นทุนต่ำ อัตราการคาย/อัดประจุสูง และปลอดภัย แบตเตอรี่ประเภทนี้ใช้ขั้วแอโนดอะลูมิเนียมซึ่งต้นทุนต่ำและใช้วัสดุคาร์บอนในกลุ่มกราไฟต์เป็นขั้วแคโทดแบบแทรกตัว โดยกราไฟต์ธรรมชาติเป็นขั้วแคโทดซึ่งให้สมรรถนะสูง แม้ว่ากราไฟต์ธรรมชาติจะราคาต่ำแต่กราไฟต์ธรรมชาติเป็นทรัพยากรที่ไม่สามารถทดแทนได้ การสังเคราะห์วัสดุคาร์บอนกราไฟต์ซึ่งมีรูพรุนจากการคาร์บอไนซ์ชีวมวลจึงมีศักยภาพสูงในการนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุแคโทดทางเลือก ในงานวิจัยนี้เปลือกข้าวโพดถูกใช้เพื่อเตรียมวัสดุคาร์บอนรูพรุนโดยกระบวนการคาร์บอไนซ์ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 550-850 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเฟอร์ริกไนเตรต ในที่นี้การจำแนกสมบัติของคาร์บอนรูพรุนที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นกราไฟต์ที่มีรูพรุนในช่วงมีโซพอร์และไมโครพอร์ ซึ่งวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุเจ้าภาพสำหรับแบตเตอรี่ไอออนอะลูมิเนียมได้ นอกจากนั้นผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างที่มีความพรุนขนาดเล็กและขนาดกลางนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อการถ่ายโอนไอออน วัสดุคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนถูกใช้เป็นวัสดุแคโทดและประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ CR2032 แบตเตอรี่ซึ่งใช้วัสดุคาร์บอนซึ่งเตรียมจากเปลือกข้าวโพดแสดงความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงสุด 52 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัมกราไฟต์ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแส 50 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อกรัมกราไฟต์ ในขณะที่แบตเตอรี่ซึ่งใช้กราไฟต์เชิงการค้าแสดงความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงสุด 65 มิลลิแอมป์ชั่วโมงต่อกรัม กราไฟต์ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสเดียวกันและที่อุณหภูมิ 25-30 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rechargeable aluminum-ion batteries (AIBs) have received increasing attention in recent years because of their low-cost, high charge/discharge rate capability, and safety. This type of battery uses a cost-effective aluminum anode and an intercalation cathode made of graphitic carbon materials. Natural graphite was reported as the highest performance cathode for AIBs. Though natural graphite is inexpensive, it is a non-renewable resource. Thus, porous graphitic carbon material derived from carbonized biomass shows high potential as an alternative cathode material. In this work, corn husk is used to prepare porous carbon material through carbonization in N2 atmosphere at 550-850°C with ferric (III) nitrate catalyst. Herein, the characterization of as-prepared porous carbon reveals microporous and mesoporous graphite features, which can be used as a host material for AIBs. Besides, the results show that microporous and mesoporous structures of the carbon material affected ions transfer. The porous carbon material is used as a cathode material and applies in a CR2032 battery cell. The battery using carbon material, derived from the corn husk, exhibits the maximum specific capacity of 52 mAh g-1graphite at a current density of 50 mA g-1graphite, whilst the battery using commercial graphite shows the maximum specific capacity of 65 mAh g-1graphite at the same current density and room temperature (25-30 °C).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.